Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A small campus of 818 undergrads, where 24% receive Pell Grants, a low share compared to other colleges.

−2% since fall 2015Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.47

Diversity index vs. every college0.47
0.47
← 0.00higher than 31% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients24%
National median: 34%Below typical
First-generation students32%
National median: 33%About typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college24%
24%
← 0%higher than 26% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

818undergrads
Compared to every college818
818
← 19larger than 31% of 1,89337.8K →

Where first-years come from

215 first-time students

42% came from other states and 0.0% from abroad; 58% are from Tennessee. More from other states than at 72% of colleges.

  • In-state (Tennessee)58%
  • Other states42%
  • Abroad0.0%

Top home states

  1. Tennessee(home state)58% 124
  2. U.S. Virgin Islands7.0% 15
  3. Virginia5.1% 11
  4. Georgia4.7% 10
  5. North Carolina4.2% 9

From 22 states (counting DC) and 15 from U.S. territories.

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

64

new transfer students, 23% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 45% of colleges.

64 full-time, 0 part-time.

Going on to another college

26%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 66 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

Almost everyone studies full-time.

Men51%
National median: 44%Above typical

49% women

Another gender: Not collected by this college.

Part-time students0.7%
National median: 7.5%Below typical
Students 25 and older4.0%
National median: 11%Below typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

Housing for 647 students.

Housing

Beds

647

About 79 for every 100 undergrads (median college: 59). Can include graduate housing.

First-years

Not required to live on campus

Many colleges still expect it, with exceptions such as for local students.

Meal plans

Up to 20 meals a week

Athletics & programs

Athletics

NAIA · Appalachian Athletic Conference

Of the four sports the federal survey asks about, it plays basketball, baseball, cross country/track (no football).

How the Appalachian Athletic Conference compares

ROTC

Army

Study abroad

Offered

Undergraduate research

Not listed

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

Religious life

Affiliation

Christian Churches and Churches of Christ

Other Other Christian colleges

Greek life

No fraternity or sorority chapters found in national directories (October 2026).

LGBTQ+ life

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

Not collected by this college.

Gender unknown: 0

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)