Quad

Academics

Majors and faculty

The most popular major is Business Administration and Management, General (14% of graduates). 19 students for every faculty member, more than at 87% of colleges. 83% of faculty are full-time. Spends $10,722 a year on instruction per student.

Most popular majors

2,022 bachelor's degrees, 2024–25 graduates

The top 5 programs account for 41% of graduates; 55 programs in 20 fields awarded at least one.

  1. Business Administration and Management, General 52.020114% 282
    Graduates in this field earn $64,030 4 years out
  2. Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse 51.38018.6% 173
    Graduates in this field earn $89,958 4 years out
  3. Early Childhood Education and Teaching 13.12106.5% 132
    Graduates in this field earn $48,662 4 years out
  4. Psychology, General 42.01015.8% 117
    Graduates in this field earn $49,137 4 years out
  5. Health/Medical Preparatory Programs, Other 51.11995.7% 115
    Graduates in this field earn $73,383 4 years out

Bachelor's degrees awarded July through June, by federal program name (), which can differ from what the college calls a major. A double major counts once, under the ; its other field is a . Earnings are College Scorecard's median for graduates of the program's broader field (), 4 years after completion; see Top-earning majors below.

Top-earning majors here

By earnings 4 years after completion

  1. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$89,958 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $77,809

    4 years after completion$89,958
    National median: $88,910About typical

    4 years out, Pell: $65,085 · Non-Pell: $69,593(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $26,000 · 371 graduates, two most recent years combined

  2. Computer Science$85,353 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $61,299

    4 years after completion$85,353
    National median: $107,009Below typical

    4 years out, Pell: $78,287 · Non-Pell: Too few graduates to report(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $26,250 · 37 graduates, two most recent years combined

  3. Public Health$75,679 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $35,354

    4 years after completion$75,679
    National median: $58,808Above typical

    Median federal debt: Too few graduates to report · 13 graduates, two most recent years combined

  4. Physics$73,703 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: Too few graduates to report

    4 years after completion$73,703
    National median: $76,786Below typical

    Median federal debt: Too few graduates to report · 12 graduates, two most recent years combined

  5. Health/Medical Preparatory Programs$73,383 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $37,491

    4 years after completion$73,383
    National median: $61,911Above typical

    4 years out, Pell: $69,698 · Non-Pell: $70,153(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $26,000 · 105 graduates, two most recent years combined

Bachelor's programs only, among graduates who received federal financial aid and were working (not enrolled in school) in the measurement year.

Students per faculty member vs. every college19 to 1
19 to 1
← Fewer students per facultymore students per faculty member than 87% of 1,892More students per faculty →

Not the average class size: faculty also teach graduate students and do research, and large lectures can sit alongside small seminars.

Full-time faculty83%
National median: 67%Above typical
Average faculty salary

$105,664

9-month equated, all ranks combined. Pay tracks local cost of living as much as a college's generosity.

Spending and endowment

Fiscal 2023–24. Compared only against other public colleges: public and private colleges report finances on different accounting forms that aren't comparable. Many public universities' endowments sit mostly in a separate foundation this survey doesn't count, so this likely understates what's actually available.

Instruction spending per student$10,722
$10,722
← Lessmore than 51% of 557More →
Endowment per student$8,202
$8,202
← Lessmore than 33% of 537More →

Sources:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2024–25 graduates;College Scorecard Field of Study data, most recent release;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part D), Fall 2024;IPEDS Salaries survey (SAL, instructional staff, all ranks), Fall 2024;College Scorecard, Fall 2024;IPEDS Finance survey, derived per-student figures, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)