Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A small campus of 149 undergrads, where 67% receive Pell Grants, a high share compared to other colleges.

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.47

Diversity index vs. every college0.47
0.47
← 0.00higher than 30% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients67%
National median: 34%Above typical
First-generation students54%
National median: 33%Above typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college67%
67%
← 0%higher than 93% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

149undergrads
Compared to every college149
149
← 19larger than 10% of 1,89337.8K →

Where first-years come from

8 first-time students

0.0% came from other states and 0.0% from abroad; 100% are from Virginia. Fewer from other states than at 96% of colleges.

  • In-state (Virginia)100%
  • Other states0.0%
  • Abroad0.0%

Top home states

  1. Virginia(home state)100% 8

From 1 state (counting DC).

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

55

new transfer students, 87% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 93% of colleges.

36 full-time, 19 part-time.

Going on to another college

Not reported, or fewer than 30 students in the class.

Who they are

39% of undergrads study part-time.

Men5%
National median: 44%Below typical

95% women

Another gender: Not collected by this college.

Part-time students39%
National median: 7.5%Above typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

Athletics & programs

Athletics

Not a member of a national athletic association

ROTC

Not listed

Study abroad

Not listed

Undergraduate research

Not listed

Calendar

Another academic-year calendar

Student services

  • Academic and career counseling
  • Job placement after graduating
  • 3% or fewer of undergrads registered with disability services· Disability services office

Greek life

No fraternity or sorority chapters found in national directories (October 2026).

LGBTQ+ life

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

Not collected by this college.

Gender unknown: 0

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)