Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

U. Southern California admits about 1 in 9 applicants (11%). That puts it in the "Highly selective" tier, more selective than 97% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 18%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled5 of 100 · 3,759 students
Admitted, went elsewhere6 of 100 · 5,586
Not admitted89 of 100 · 74,143

The funnel

Applied
83,488
Admitted
9,345
Enrolled
3,759

Men and women were admitted at similar rates (11% and 9.1%).

Applicants from California and from other states were admitted at similar rates (11% and 9.8%).

$85 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

40%

Yield

40% of admitted students enroll, one of the highest nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college40%
40%
← 5%higher than 81% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college11%
11%
← More selectivemore selective than 97% of 1,547Less selective →

No wait list

Applying early

Early action (not binding): apply by Nov 1

No early decision plan.

Where you stand

How U. Southern California reads a record

and GPA are both very important; tests are important; class rank is considered. 80% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher, so and rarely sets an applicant apart; the courses behind it carry more of the weight. Scores are optional. 33% of first-years sent an SAT and 12% an ACT. Most first-years were admitted without scores. Of the 30% whose high school reported a rank, 69% were in the top tenth. Recommends 3 years of science and social studies (2 of each required). See the years by subject

What they look at

Considers whether an applicant's parent attended (legacy status).

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankConsidered
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresImportant
EssayVery important
RecommendationsVery important
Personal
InterviewConsidered
Extracurricular activitiesImportant
Talent or abilityImportant
Character and personal qualitiesVery important
First generationImportant
Alumni relation (legacy)Important
Geographic residenceConsidered
State residencyConsidered
Religious affiliationConsidered
Volunteer workImportant
Work experienceImportant
Demonstrated interestConsidered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program required; demonstration of competencies required; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

27% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 11% of first-year applicants

10,827 applied · 2,929 admitted · 1,544 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall and spring.

At least 1 semester completed to apply as a transfer.

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: priority date February 15, apply by May 31, decisions by June 30

What the application needs

High school transcript
Required
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required
Standardized test scores
Required of some
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required of some

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by January 10 for fall 2026.
  • Priority date: November 1. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • Decisions are sent by April 1.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1.
  • $800 housing deposit, due May 31, non-refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: One year, in limited circumstances.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; doesn't accept the GED.

Recommends a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequiredRecommended
English44
Math33
Science (lab: 2 / 3)23
Foreign language23
Social studies23
Academic electives33
Total1620

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%University of Southern California
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.85

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.028%
  • 3.75–3.9952%
  • 3.50–3.7414%
  • 3.25–3.494%
  • 3.00–3.241%
  • below 3.01%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.75–4.0.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.028.2%
3.75–3.9952.0%
3.50–3.7414.3%
3.25–3.493.5%
3.00–3.241.1%
2.50–2.990.7%
2.0–2.490.2%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

69% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 89% in the top quarter, of the 30% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:University of Southern California Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1505 on the SAT, 335 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students who entered in fall 2024.

Where would you land?

SAT total1470–1540median 1510
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing720–760median 740
500600700800
Math740–790median 780
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

Nearly all who sent an SAT (95%) scored 1400 or higher.

ACT composite

Nearly all who sent an ACT (96%) scored 30 or higher.

SAT Reading & Writing

90% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

SAT Math

Nearly all who sent an SAT (93%) scored 700 or higher.

ACT English

Nearly all who sent an ACT (93%) scored 30 or higher.

ACT Math

79% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

Shares of the 33% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Shares of the 12% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

33%

submitted SAT

12%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1505
1505
← 900higher than 97% of 9361535 →

Sources:University of Southern California Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;University of Southern California Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;University of Southern California Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)