Quad

Cost & aid

What it costs

In 2023–24, the average first-year paid an estimated $57,793 in total (tuition, housing, food, books and other costs, after grants), $33.5K more than the national median. The 70% who received grants paid $43,412 on average; the other 30% paid the full sticker price of $90,453.

+0% after inflation since 2013–14Over time
Full price
$90,453 a year
tuition, housing, food, books, and other costs
Need-based aid
Published data end at $110K
use the college's net price calculator for higher incomes

Cost by family income

Per year for a typical family of four with one child in college. Up to $110K it is the average price federal aid recipients paid (2023–24).

Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to read the price at an income.

$0$25K$50K$75K$0$100K$200K$300K$400K+Full price $90KPublished data end at $110KUse the college's calculatorNo tuition under $80K
  • Published federal figures
  • The college's published promise (2026–27 policy)
View as a table
Price per year by family income
Family incomePrice per year
$0–30K$14K a year
$30–48K$14K a year
$48–75K$20K a year
$75–110K$25K a year
$150KPublished data end at $110K
$200KPublished data end at $110K
$250KPublished data end at $110K
$300KPublished data end at $110K
$350KPublished data end at $110K
$400K and abovePublished data end at $110K
$150K a year

At $150K: Published data end at $110K

Published data end at $110K; use the college's net price calculator for a number.

Your own number depends on the details below, so use the college's calculator for it.

What can change this

  • Savings and investments above a typical amount raise the price. The curve assumes typical assets.
  • Home equity: University of Southern California says it doesn't count it.
  • Divorced or separated parents: colleges with their own formula usually ask for both parents' finances.
Average total cost per year, all first-years (est.)

$57,793

Tuition, housing, food, books & other expenses, after grants · 2023–24

Full price$90,453
− Grants, averaged over every first-year−$32,660

70% got grants averaging $46,897; 30% got none.

= Average total cost$57,793
Tuition & fees$68.2KRoom & board$19.2KBooks & supplies$1.2KOther expenses$1.8K

Who pays what

Received grants · 70%$43,412 averagenet price after grants
No grants · 30%$90,453full sticker price

Share of first-year students, 2023–24.

Compared to all colleges$57,793
National median: $24,284Above typical

Housing and food use the college's on-campus rates, so the estimate runs high where many students live at home. “Other expenses” is the college's estimate of personal and transportation costs. Loans aren't subtracted because they're repaid.

Next year (2026–27), reported by University of Southern California

$87,887 before aid

Tuition, fees, and on-campus food and housing · up 1% from 2023–24.

Show the full next-year estimate
  • Tuition, fees, food & housing$87,887
  • Books and supplies$1,200
  • Transportation$464
  • Other expenses$1,820
  • Total for a student living on campus$91,371
Part of a Promise program
Median debt at graduation

$18K

≈ $191/month for 10 years

Payback estimate

2.5 yrs

of median salary to cover 4 years of net price

Undergrads with a federal loan24%
National median: 45%Below typical

About 1 in 4 undergrads borrows federally.

Median federal debt, by background

Everyone who borrowed and left, whether or not they graduated.

Pell Grant recipients$17,125
No Pell Grant$15,000
Family income under $30K$16,938
$30K–$75K$17,000
Over $75K$15,000

Three years into repayment

Where former undergraduates stand on their federal loans.

  • Paid in full29%
  • Paying it down32%
  • Payments paused24%
  • Not paying it down13%
  • Behind or in default3%
  • Forgiven or discharged0%

Some shares are published as a small range to protect privacy.

Who actually gets aid

36%of full price

Aid generosity

Moderate

Grants cover 36% of the $90,453 full price on average across all first-years (moderate), more than at 40% of colleges.

$32,660 in grants per first-year ÷ $90,453 full price.

Compared to every college36%
36%
← Limitedmore generous than 40% of 1,514Very generous →

Who gets grants and scholarships

Full-time first-year students (3,630), 2023–24

Received grants or scholarships, avg $46,897 No grants

About 1 in 3 first-year students got no grant aid and paid the full sticker price of $90,453.

Where the aid comes from

From the college69% · avg $42.9K
Pell Grants21% · avg $6K
State or local grants14%
Student loans26% · avg $9K

Share of first-year students receiving each; averages are per recipient.

Aid by family income

The whole first-year class (3,630)

  • Federal aid + grants1,523avg grant $59.9K
  • Grants, no federal aid1,005avg grant $27.2K
  • No grants1,102pay full price

Students with grants but no federal aid usually got the college's own need-based aid (without federal loans or Pell) or merit aid.

By family income: only students who received federal aid (1,585 of 3,630), because income is only reported for them.

IncomeStudentsAvg grant
$0–30K281$76.8K
$30–48K216$75.9K
$48–75K252$70.8K
$75–110K220$65.3K
$110K+616$34.2K

From University of Southern California's Common Data Set

First-years and all full-time undergraduates, 2024–25.

First-yearsAll full-time
Have financial need38%1,501 students43%8,890 students
Need met, on average99%97%
Need fully met91%80%
Average aid package$90,648$87,719
Average need-based grant$56,128$53,162
Average need-based loan$4,472$5,415
Merit aid without need–22%average $19,512
Athletic scholarships–550average $52,695

16% of the college's own grant dollars were awarded without regard to need.

Each college decides what a family needs, so “100% of need met” can mean different prices at different colleges. Merit awards that went toward a student's need count as need-based here.

Applying for aid

For fall 2026 entrants.

To apply for aid: the FAFSA and the CSS Profile.

If your parents are divorced or separated, the other parent also files the .

Families who own a business or farm also file a .

Need is calculated with the college's own formula.

Priority date: February 17 · Aid offers: about April 1 · Reply by: May 1

Dates for fall 2026 entrants; the next cycle's are usually similar.

What the college's own scholarships consider

Academics✓✓
Alumni connection✓not marked
Art✓not marked
Athletics✓not marked
ROTC✓not marked
Leadership✓not marked
Religious affiliation✓not marked

A blank means the college didn't mark it, not that it never counts.

International students

931 international students received an average of $27,577 from the college in 2024–25.

Need-based and merit aid offered.

Sources:IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Student Financial Aid survey, 2023–24;College Scorecard, 2023–24;College Scorecard, most recent release;University of Southern California Common Data Set 2025–26, 2026–27;University of Southern California Common Data Set 2025–26, 2024–25;University of Southern California Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 entrants;University of Southern California Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;University of Southern California (2026–27), 2026–27;Common Data Set, most recent releaseAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)