Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2026

Colorado admits about 1 in 5 applicants (18%). That puts it in the "Very selective" tier, more selective than 96% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 18%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled6 of 100 · 501 students
Admitted, went elsewhere14 of 100 · 1,071
Not admitted80 of 100 · 6,222

The funnel

Applied
7,794
Admitted
1,572
Enrolled
501

Men and women were admitted at similar rates (18% and 19%).

No application fee

Grants credit for AP exams

Where applicants live

Colorado applicants were admitted at 19%, applicants from other states at 31%, and international applicants at 6.9%.

From Colorado19%
From other states31%
From abroad6.9%

All applicants in the same class: 22%

Of those admitted, 30% from Colorado enrolled, against 26% from other states and 23% from abroad.

Counted by where applicants lived when they applied, which can differ from who qualifies for in-state tuition. A group's rate reflects who applies from there as well as how the college chooses.

30%

Yield

30% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college30%
30%
← 5%higher than 71% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college18%
18%
← More selectivemore selective than 96% of 1,547Less selective →

Wait list: 400 offered a place, 90 accepted, 20 admitted (22% of those who accepted)

Applying early

Early decision: 36% admitted

272 of 764 early applicants

Apply by Nov 1; decisions by Dec 1

Second round: apply by Jan 15; decisions by Feb 12

Early decision is binding: if admitted, you commit to enroll. Recruited athletes and other applicants with an edge often apply early, so the early rate overstates the gain for a typical applicant.

Early action (not binding): apply by Nov 1; decisions by Jan 8

Where you stand

How Colorado reads a record

and GPA are both important; class rank and tests are both considered. 68% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher, so and rarely sets an applicant apart; the courses behind it carry more of the weight. Scores are optional. 28% of first-years sent an SAT and 12% an ACT. Most first-years were admitted without scores. Of the 23% whose high school reported a rank, 58% were in the top tenth.

What they look at

Considers whether an applicant's parent attended (legacy status).

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordImportant
Class rankConsidered
Academic GPAImportant
Test scoresConsidered
EssayImportant
RecommendationsImportant
Personal
InterviewConsidered
Extracurricular activitiesImportant
Talent or abilityConsidered
Character and personal qualitiesConsidered
First generationConsidered
Alumni relation (legacy)Considered
Geographic residenceConsidered
State residencyConsidered
Religious affiliationConsidered
Volunteer workConsidered
Work experienceConsidered
Demonstrated interestConsidered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program considered; English proficiency test considered

Transferring in

41% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 18% of first-year applicants

177 applied · 72 admitted

Transfers may start in the fall and spring.

At least 12 c completed to apply as a transfer.

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: apply by March 1, decisions by April 15, reply by May 1
  • Spring entry: apply by October 15, decisions by December 1, reply by December 8

What the application needs

High school transcript
Required
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Not required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by January 15 for fall 2026.
  • Decisions are sent by March 12.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1.
  • $0 housing deposit.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: Two years.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Colorado College
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.93

From the 87% of first-years who reported a GPA.

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.044%
  • 3.75–3.9923%
  • 3.50–3.7419%
  • 3.25–3.4910%
  • 3.00–3.243%
  • below 3.01%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.50–4.0.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.044.4%
3.75–3.9923.2%
3.50–3.7418.9%
3.25–3.499.7%
3.00–3.243.1%
2.50–2.990.7%
2.0–2.490.0%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

58% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 86% in the top quarter, of the 23% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Colorado College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1345 on the SAT, 175 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1240–1430median 1340
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing640–740median 680
500600700800
Math610–700median 645
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

34% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1400 or higher.

ACT composite

69% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

SAT Reading & Writing

46% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

SAT Math

28% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

ACT English

66% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

ACT Math

53% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

Shares of the 28% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Shares of the 12% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

28%

submitted SAT

140 students
12%

submitted ACT

62 students

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1345
1345
← 900higher than 85% of 9361535 →

Sources:Colorado College (Fall 2026), Fall 2026;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Colorado College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;Colorado College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;Colorado College Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Colorado College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)