Quad

Cost & aid

What it costs

In 2023–24, the average first-year paid an estimated $58,712 in total (tuition, housing, food, books and other costs, after grants), $34.4K more than the national median. The 56% who received grants paid $36,123 on average; the other 44% paid the full sticker price of $87,128.

+7% after inflation since 2013–14Over time
Full price
$87,128 a year
tuition, housing, food, books, and other costs
Need-based aid
Published data end at $110K
use the college's net price calculator for higher incomes
Merit aid
7.3% · avg $9K
of first-years without need got merit aid

Cost by family income

Per year for a typical family of four with one child in college. Up to $110K it is the average price federal aid recipients paid (2023–24).

Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to read the price at an income.

$0$25K$50K$75K$0$100K$200K$300K$400K+Full price $87KPublished data end at $110KUse the college's calculatorMerit: $78K
  • Published federal figures
  • With an average merit award: $78K · 7.3% got one. A possibility, not a promise
View as a table
Price per year by family income
Family incomePrice per year
$0–30K$9K a year
$30–48K$15K a year
$48–75K$13K a year
$75–110K$24K a year
$150KPublished data end at $110K
$200KPublished data end at $110K
$250KPublished data end at $110K
$300KPublished data end at $110K
$350KPublished data end at $110K
$400K and abovePublished data end at $110K
$150K a year

At $150K: Published data end at $110K

Published data end at $110K; use the college's net price calculator for a number.

Your own number depends on the details below, so use the college's calculator for it.

What can change this

  • Savings and investments above a typical amount raise the price. The curve assumes typical assets.
  • Home equity: some colleges that use the CSS Profile count it. Check this college's own aid page or calculator.
  • Divorced or separated parents: colleges with their own formula usually ask for both parents' finances.
Average total cost per year, all first-years (est.)

$58,712

Tuition, housing, food, books & other expenses, after grants · 2023–24

Full price$87,128
− Grants, averaged over every first-year−$28,416

56% got grants averaging $50,834; 44% got none.

= Average total cost$58,712
Tuition & fees$67.9KRoom & board$15.2KBooks & supplies$1.2KOther expenses$2.7K

Who pays what

Received grants · 56%$36,123 averagenet price after grants
No grants · 44%$87,128full sticker price

Share of first-year students, 2023–24.

Compared to all colleges$58,712
National median: $24,284Above typical

Housing and food use the college's on-campus rates, so the estimate runs high where many students live at home. “Other expenses” is the college's estimate of personal and transportation costs. Loans aren't subtracted because they're repaid.

Part of a Promise program
Median debt at graduation

$18.3K

≈ $194/month for 10 years

Payback estimate

3.6 yrs

of median salary to cover 4 years of net price

Undergrads with a federal loan26%
National median: 45%Below typical

About 1 in 4 undergrads borrows federally.

Median federal debt, by background

Everyone who borrowed and left, whether or not they graduated.

Pell Grant recipients$12,491
No Pell Grant$14,739
Family income under $30K$10,474
$30K–$75K$14,026
Over $75K$15,000

Three years into repayment

Where former undergraduates stand on their federal loans.

  • Paid in full30–34%
  • Paying it down35–39%
  • Payments paused10–19%
  • Not paying it down10–14%
  • Behind or in default0–10%
  • Forgiven or discharged0–5%

Some shares are published as a small range to protect privacy.

Who actually gets aid

33%of full price

Aid generosity

Moderate

Grants cover 33% of the $87,128 full price on average across all first-years (moderate), more than at 31% of colleges.

$28,416 in grants per first-year ÷ $87,128 full price.

Compared to every college33%
33%
← Limitedmore generous than 31% of 1,514Very generous →

Who gets grants and scholarships

Full-time first-year students (517), 2023–24

Received grants or scholarships, avg $50,834 No grants

About 1 in 2 first-year students got no grant aid and paid the full sticker price of $87,128.

Where the aid comes from

From the college56% · avg $48.8K
Pell Grants11% · avg $5.8K
State or local grants4%
Student loans45% · avg $6.3K

Share of first-year students receiving each; averages are per recipient.

Aid by family income

The whole first-year class (517)

  • Federal aid + grants224avg grant $57.1K
  • Grants, no federal aid65avg grant $29.1K
  • No grants228pay full price

Students with grants but no federal aid usually got the college's own need-based aid (without federal loans or Pell) or merit aid.

By family income: only students who received federal aid (239 of 517), because income is only reported for them.

IncomeStudentsAvg grant
$0–30K16$77.7K
$30–48K19$71.4K
$48–75K25$74.4K
$75–110K34$62.8K
$110K+145$42.8K

From Colorado College's Common Data Set

First-years and all full-time undergraduates, 2025–26 (estimated).

First-yearsAll full-time
Have financial need49%248 students43%801 students
Need met, on average100%100%
Need fully met100%99%
Average aid package$69,399$70,069
Average need-based grant$65,911$65,831
Average need-based loan$2,893$3,137
Merit aid without need7%average $9,46613%average $10,477

11% of the college's own grant dollars were awarded without regard to need.

Each college decides what a family needs, so “100% of need met” can mean different prices at different colleges. Merit awards that went toward a student's need count as need-based here.

Applying for aid

For fall 2026 entrants.

To apply for aid: the FAFSA and the CSS Profile.

If your parents are divorced or separated, the other parent also files the .

Also: Federal tax forms for parent (and student, applicable)

Need is calculated with the college's own formula.

Priority date: November 1 · Deadline: March 1 · Aid offers: about March 15 · Reply by: May 1

Dates for fall 2026 entrants; the next cycle's are usually similar.

What the college's own scholarships consider

Academics✓not marked
Athletics✓not marked
State or district residency✓✓

A blank means the college didn't mark it, not that it never counts.

In the college's words:

“ The Four Corners Pledge ensures that qualifying families from AZ, CO, NM and UT attend Colorado College for a cost similar to that of regional public institutions. Families must earn less than $250,000 and have assets typical to that income to qualify.”
Colorado College Common Data Set

International students

The college offered its own aid to international students in 2025–26 (estimated).

Need-based and merit aid offered.

International applicants file: the CSS Profile, the college's own form ().

Sources:IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Student Financial Aid survey, 2023–24;College Scorecard, 2023–24;College Scorecard, most recent release;Colorado College Common Data Set 2025–26, 2026–27;Colorado College Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26 (estimated);Colorado College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 entrants;Colorado College Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;Common Data Set, most recent releaseAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)