Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

Howard admits about 1 in 2 applicants (42%). That puts it in the "Selective" tier, more selective than 88% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 48%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled7 of 100 · 2,490 students
Admitted, went elsewhere35 of 100 · 13,234
Not admitted58 of 100 · 21,546

The funnel

Applied
37,270
Admitted
15,724
Enrolled
2,490

Men and women were admitted at similar rates (40% and 42%).

$45 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

Where applicants live

District of Columbia applicants were admitted at 39%, applicants from other states at 41%, and international applicants at 60%.

From District of Columbia39%
From other states41%
From abroad60%

All applicants in the same class: 42%

Of those admitted, 19% from District of Columbia enrolled, against 16% from other states and 8.2% from abroad.

Counted by where applicants lived when they applied, which can differ from who qualifies for in-state tuition. A group's rate reflects who applies from there as well as how the college chooses.

16%

Yield

16% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college16%
16%
← 5%higher than 34% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college42%
42%
← More selectivemore selective than 88% of 1,547Less selective →

Wait list: 637 accepted a place; admissions from it not published

Applying early

Early decision: 84% admitted

363 of 430 early applicants; 42% of all applicants

Apply by Nov 15; decisions by Dec 30

Early decision is binding: if admitted, you commit to enroll. Recruited athletes and other applicants with an edge often apply early, so the early rate overstates the gain for a typical applicant.

Early action (not binding): apply by Nov 15; decisions by Dec 30

Where you stand

How Howard reads a record

, GPA, and tests are all very important; class rank is considered. 50% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher, so and rarely sets an applicant apart; the courses behind it carry more of the weight. Scores are optional. 47% of first-years sent an SAT and 15% an ACT. Recommends 4 years of English, 3 of math, 2 of science, and 2 of social studies. See the years by subject

What they look at

Considers whether an applicant's parent attended (legacy status).

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankConsidered
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresVery important
EssayConsidered
RecommendationsConsidered
Personal
InterviewNot considered
Extracurricular activitiesConsidered
Talent or abilityConsidered
Character and personal qualitiesImportant
First generationConsidered
Alumni relation (legacy)Considered
Geographic residenceNot considered
State residencyNot considered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workConsidered
Work experienceConsidered
Demonstrated interestConsidered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program required; demonstration of competencies considered; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

69% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 42% of first-year applicants

902 applied · 622 admitted · 194 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall and spring.

At least 15 d completed to apply as a transfer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.5

Minimum high school GPA: 3.0

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: priority date November 1, apply by November 15, decisions on a rolling basis
  • Spring entry: priority date April 1, apply by April 15, decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

High school transcript
Not required
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Not required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Not required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by February 1 for fall 2026.
  • Priority date: November 15. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • Decisions are sent by April 15.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1.
  • $500 housing deposit, due June 17, non-refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: One Year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Recommends a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequiredRecommended
English44
Math33
Science (lab: 2 / 2)22
Foreign language22
Social studies22
Academic electives44
Total1717

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

Recent change: Started considering work experience in fall 2023.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Howard University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.68

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.07%
  • 3.75–3.9943%
  • 3.50–3.7430%
  • 3.25–3.4913%
  • 3.00–3.246%
  • below 3.01%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.50–3.99.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.07.0%
3.75–3.9943.0%
3.50–3.7430.0%
3.25–3.4913.0%
3.00–3.246.0%
2.50–2.991.0%
2.0–2.490.0%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

Source:Howard University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1165 on the SAT, right around the national median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1050–1270median 1150
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing540–660median 610
400500600700800
Math510–620median 560
400500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

45% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1000–1199.

ACT composite

47% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 18–23.

SAT Reading & Writing

12% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

SAT Math

42% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 500–599.

ACT English

19% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

ACT Math

38% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 18–23.

Shares of the 47% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Shares of the 15% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

47%

submitted SAT

1,163 students
15%

submitted ACT

385 students

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1165
1165
← 900higher than 48% of 9361535 →

Sources:Howard University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Howard University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;Howard University Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Howard University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)