Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

Florida admits about 1 in 5 applicants (20%). That puts it in the "Highly selective" tier, more selective than 95% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 46%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled8 of 100 · 7,619 students
Admitted, went elsewhere12 of 100 · 10,784
Not admitted80 of 100 · 72,120

The funnel

Applied
90,523
Admitted
18,403
Enrolled
7,619

Men and women were admitted at similar rates (25% and 23%).

$30 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

Where applicants live

Florida applicants were admitted at 22%, applicants from other states at 21%, and international applicants at 10%.

From Florida22%
From other states21%
From abroad10%

All applicants in the same class: 20%

Of those admitted, 62% from Florida enrolled, against 20% from other states and 17% from abroad.

Counted by where applicants lived when they applied, which can differ from who qualifies for in-state tuition. A group's rate reflects who applies from there as well as how the college chooses.

41%

Yield

41% of admitted students enroll, one of the highest nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college41%
41%
← 5%higher than 81% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college20%
20%
← More selectivemore selective than 95% of 1,547Less selective →

Wait list: 3,196 offered a place, 2,737 accepted, 1 admitted (under 0.1% of those who accepted)

Applying early

Offers early decision. The college doesn't publish how many apply or are admitted early.

Apply by Oct 15; decisions by Dec 11

Early decision is binding: if admitted, you commit to enroll. Recruited athletes and other applicants with an edge often apply early, so the early rate overstates the gain for a typical applicant.

Early action (not binding): apply by Nov 1; decisions by Jan 23

Where you stand

How Florida reads a record

and GPA are both very important; tests are important. 96% of first-years who sent test scores had a 3.75 or higher, so and rarely sets an applicant apart; the courses behind it carry more of the weight. Scores are required. 80% of first-years sent an SAT and 39% an ACT. Most high schools no longer rank; this college doesn't lean on it.

What they look at

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankNot considered
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresImportant
EssayImportant
RecommendationsNot considered
Personal
InterviewNot considered
Extracurricular activitiesVery important
Talent or abilityVery important
Character and personal qualitiesImportant
First generationImportant
Alumni relation (legacy)Not considered
Geographic residenceImportant
State residencyImportant
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workImportant
Work experienceImportant
Demonstrated interestNot considered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program required; other tests required

Transferring in

41% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 20% of first-year applicants

6,709 applied · 2,718 admitted · 1,762 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall, spring, and summer.

At least 12 credits completed to apply as a transfer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.0

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: apply by May 1
  • Spring entry: apply by September 15
  • Summer entry: apply by February 15

What the application needs

High school transcript
Not required
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Not required
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Not required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Not required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by January 15 for fall 2026.
  • Priority date: November 1. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • Decisions are released: Last Friday in January for early action, second Friday in March for regular decision.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1, or within 2 weeks if admitted later.
  • $25 housing deposit, non-refundable.

Recent change: Started requiring other tests in fall 2023.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%University of Florida
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.90

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.058%
  • 3.75–3.9938%
  • 3.50–3.744%
  • 3.25–3.490%
  • 3.00–3.240%
  • below 3.00%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.75–4.0.

All nine bands
GPASent test scores
4.058.0%
3.75–3.9938.0%
3.50–3.744.0%
3.25–3.490.0%
3.00–3.240.0%
2.50–2.990.0%
2.0–2.490.0%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

85% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 98% in the top quarter, of the 87% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:University of Florida Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1400 on the SAT, 230 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Required

Send SAT or ACT scores: they're required to be considered. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1320–1480median 1400
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing660–730median 700
500600700800
Math660–750median 700
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

ACT English

70% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

ACT Math

50% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

Shares of the 39% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

80%

submitted SAT

39%

submitted ACT

2,919 students

At least half of students submitted a score, so the ranges are reasonably representative.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1400
1400
← 900higher than 89% of 9361535 →

Sources:University of Florida Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;University of Florida Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;University of Florida Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;University of Florida Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)