Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

Georgia Tech admits about 1 in 8 applicants (13%). That puts it in the "Highly selective" tier, more selective than 97% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 33%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled6 of 100 · 4,050 students
Admitted, went elsewhere7 of 100 · 4,769
Not admitted87 of 100 · 58,093

The funnel

Applied
66,912
Admitted
8,819
Enrolled
4,050

$75 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Men were admitted at 12%, women at 19%.

Women admitted19%
Men admitted12%

Where applicants live

Georgia applicants were admitted at 29%, applicants from other states at 10%, and international applicants at 7.3%.

From Georgia29%
From other states10%
From abroad7.3%

Of those admitted, 66% from Georgia enrolled, against 31% from other states and 35% from abroad.

Counted by where applicants lived when they applied, which can differ from who qualifies for in-state tuition. A group's rate reflects who applies from there as well as how the college chooses.

46%

Yield

46% of admitted students enroll, one of the highest nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college46%
46%
← 5%higher than 84% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college13%
13%
← More selectivemore selective than 97% of 1,547Less selective →

Wait list: 7,651 offered a place, 4,875 accepted, 653 admitted (13% of those who accepted)

Applying early

Early action (not binding): apply by Nov 1; decisions by Jan 31

No early decision plan.

Where you stand

How Georgia Tech reads a record

and GPA are both very important; tests are important; class rank is considered. This college reports (average 4.17), which pile most students into the top band; the bands can't show how crowded unweighted GPAs are. Scores are required. 78% of first-years sent an SAT and 33% an ACT. Of the 40% whose high school reported a rank, 89% were in the top tenth. Requires 4 years of English, 4 of math, 4 of science, and 3 of social studies. See the years by subject

What they look at

Considers whether an applicant's parent attended (legacy status).

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankConsidered
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresImportant
EssayImportant
RecommendationsImportant
Personal
InterviewConsidered
Extracurricular activitiesImportant
Talent or abilityConsidered
Character and personal qualitiesVery important
First generationConsidered
Alumni relation (legacy)Considered
Geographic residenceImportant
State residencyVery important
Religious affiliationConsidered
Volunteer workImportant
Work experienceImportant
Demonstrated interestConsidered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program required; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

20% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 13% of first-year applicants

3,939 applied · 789 admitted

Transfers may start in the fall, spring, and summer.

At least 30 semester completed to apply as a transfer.

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

What the application needs

College transcripts
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by January 5 for fall 2026.
  • Priority date: October 15. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1, or within 2 weeks if admitted later.
  • $80 housing deposit, due May 1, non-refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 1 or 2 years.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Requires a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequired
English4
Math4
Science (lab: 2)4
Foreign language2
Social studies3
Total17

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 4.17, weighted

This average gives extra points for honors and AP courses, so it runs above 4.0 and can't be compared with an unweighted GPA.

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

At colleges with a weighted average, the “4.0” band seems to hold every GPA of 4.0 or more.

  • 4.096%
  • 3.75–3.993%
  • 3.50–3.740%
  • 3.25–3.490%
  • 3.00–3.240%
  • below 3.00%

The middle half had GPAs of 4.0–4.0.

All nine bands
GPASent test scores
4.095.9%
3.75–3.993.3%
3.50–3.740.4%
3.25–3.490.1%
3.00–3.240.2%
2.50–2.990.2%
2.0–2.490.0%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

89% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 98% in the top quarter, of the 40% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1465 on the SAT, 295 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Required

Send SAT or ACT scores: they're required to be considered. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1370–1530median 1460
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing680–760median 730
500600700800
Math700–790median 750
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

70% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1400 or higher.

ACT composite

81% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

SAT Reading & Writing

70% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

SAT Math

75% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

ACT English

80% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

ACT Math

74% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

Shares of the 78% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Shares of the 33% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

78%

submitted SAT

33%

submitted ACT

At least half of students submitted a score, so the ranges are reasonably representative.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1465
1465
← 900higher than 94% of 9361535 →

Sources:Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus (Fall 2025), Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)