Quad

Cost & aid

What it costs

In 2023–24, the average first-year paid an estimated $27,518 in total (tuition, housing, food, books and other costs, after grants), $3.2K more than the national median. The 71% who received grants paid $15,918 on average; the other 29% paid the full sticker price of $28,524 in-state / $49,636 out-of-state.

−15% after inflation since 2013–14Over time
Full price, in-state
$28,524 a year
tuition, housing, food, books, and other costs
Need-based aid
Little need-based aid above $110K
aid thins out for families above that income

Cost by family income

Per year for a typical family of four with one child in college. Up to $110K it is the average price federal aid recipients paid (2023–24).

Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to read the price at an income.

$0$10K$20K$0$100K$200K$300K$400K+Full price $29KLittle need-based aid above $110K
  • Published federal figures
View as a table
Price per year by family income
Family incomePrice per year
$0–30K$8K a year
$30–48K$7K a year
$48–75K$11K a year
$75–110K$15K a year
$150KPublished data end at $110K
$200KPublished data end at $110K
$250KPublished data end at $110K
$300KPublished data end at $110K
$350KPublished data end at $110K
$400K and abovePublished data end at $110K
$150K a year

At $150K: Published data end at $110K

Published data end at $110K; use the college's net price calculator for a number.

Your own number depends on the details below, so use the college's calculator for it.

What can change this

  • Savings and investments above a typical amount raise the price. The curve assumes typical assets.
  • Home equity: some colleges that use the CSS Profile count it. Check this college's own aid page or calculator.
Average total cost per year, all first-years (est.)

$27,518

Tuition, housing, food, books & other expenses, after grants · 2023–24

Full price, averaged across in-state & out-of-state$37,391
− Grants, averaged over every first-year−$9,873

71% got grants averaging $13,842; 29% got none.

= Average total cost$27,518
Tuition & fees$20.6KRoom & board$12.8KBooks & supplies$800Other expenses$3.2K
Compared to all colleges$27,518
National median: $24,284Above typical

Housing and food use the college's on-campus rates, so the estimate runs high where many students live at home. “Other expenses” is the college's estimate of personal and transportation costs. Loans aren't subtracted because they're repaid.

Who pays what

Received grants · 71%$15,918 averagenet price (in-state students)
No grants · 29%$28.5K / $49.6Kfull price, in-state / out-of-state

Share of first-year students, 2023–24.

Sticker price by residency

RateTuition & feesFirst-years
In-state$11,764$28,52458%
Out-of-state$32,876$49,63642%

Full cost adds books, on-campus room & board, and other expenses ($16,760) to tuition and fees.

Next year (2026–27), reported by Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus

$26,762 in-state · $50,748 out-of-state before aid

Tuition, fees, and on-campus food and housing · up 9% in-state, up 11% out-of-state from 2023–24.

Continuing students pay $29,366 in later years.

Show the full next-year estimate
  • Tuition, fees, food & housing$26,762
  • Books and supplies$800
  • Transportation$566
  • Other expenses$2,800
  • Total for a student living on campus$30,928
Part of a Promise program
Median debt at graduation

$21.7K

≈ $230/month for 10 years

Payback estimate

1.1 yrs

of median salary to cover 4 years of net price

Undergrads with a federal loan17%
National median: 45%Below typical

About 1 in 6 undergrads borrows federally.

Median federal debt, by background

Everyone who borrowed and left, whether or not they graduated.

Pell Grant recipients$21,000
No Pell Grant$19,402
Family income under $30K$20,048
$30K–$75K$20,500
Over $75K$19,834

Three years into repayment

Where former undergraduates stand on their federal loans.

  • Paid in full32%
  • Paying it down30%
  • Payments paused23%
  • Not paying it down12%
  • Behind or in default2%
  • Forgiven or discharged0%

Some shares are published as a small range to protect privacy.

Who actually gets aid

26%of full price

Aid generosity

Moderate

Grants cover 26% of the $37,391 full price on average across all first-years (moderate), more than at 17% of colleges.

$9,873 in grants per first-year ÷ $37,391 full price.

Compared to every college26%
26%
← Limitedmore generous than 17% of 1,514Very generous →

Who gets grants and scholarships

Full-time first-year students (3,759), 2023–24

Received grants or scholarships, avg $13,842 No grants

About 1 in 3 first-year students got no grant aid and paid the full sticker price of $28,524 in-state / $49,636 out-of-state.

Where the aid comes from

From the college30% · avg $10.7K
Pell Grants12% · avg $5.8K
State or local grants58%
Student loans18% · avg $7.3K

Share of first-year students receiving each; averages are per recipient.

Aid by family income

By family income: only students who received federal aid, because income is only reported for them.

Aid by family income isn't reported.

From Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus's Common Data Set

First-years and all full-time undergraduates, 2024–25.

First-yearsAll full-time
Have financial need31%1,191 students33%5,765 students
Need met, on average61%55%
Need fully met26%20%
Average aid package$19,981$19,224
Average need-based grant$18,131$16,851
Average need-based loan$3,503$4,742
Merit aid without need–7%average $5,784
Athletic scholarships–309average $21,570

23% of the college's own grant dollars were awarded without regard to need.

Each college decides what a family needs, so “100% of need met” can mean different prices at different colleges. Merit awards that went toward a student's need count as need-based here.

Applying for aid

For fall 2026 entrants.

To apply for aid: the FAFSA, the CSS Profile and the college's own aid form.
Need is calculated with the college's own formula as well as the federal one.

Priority date: January 31 · Deadline: July 31 · Aid offers: on a rolling basis from April 1 · Reply by: May 1

Dates for fall 2026 entrants; the next cycle's are usually similar.

What the college's own scholarships consider

Academics✓✓
Athletics✓not marked
ROTC✓not marked
Leadership✓not marked
Music or drama✓not marked
State or district residency✓not marked

A blank means the college didn't mark it, not that it never counts.

International students

The college doesn't offer its own grants to international students.

Sources:IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Student Financial Aid survey, 2023–24;College Scorecard, 2023–24;College Scorecard, most recent release;Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus Common Data Set 2025–26, 2026–27;Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus Common Data Set 2025–26, 2024–25;Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 entrants;Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;Common Data Set, most recent releaseAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)