Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2024

Northeastern admits about 1 in 19 applicants (5.2%). That puts it in the "Ultra selective" tier, more selective than 99% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 32%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled3 of 100 · 2,759 students
Admitted, went elsewhere2 of 100 · 2,374
Not admitted95 of 100 · 93,292

The funnel

Applied
98,425
Admitted
5,133
Enrolled
2,759

Men and women were admitted at similar rates (4.8% and 5.5%).

$75 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

54%

Yield

54% of admitted students enroll, one of the highest nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college54%
54%
← 5%higher than 87% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college5.2%
5.2%
← More selectivemore selective than 99% of 1,547Less selective →

Uses a wait list; numbers not published

Applying early

Early decision: 39% admitted

1,420 of 3,672 early applicants

Apply by Nov 1; decisions by Jan 1

Second round: apply by Jan 1; decisions by Mar 1

Early decision is binding: if admitted, you commit to enroll. Recruited athletes and other applicants with an edge often apply early, so the early rate overstates the gain for a typical applicant.

Early action (not binding): apply by Nov 1; decisions by Feb 15

Where you stand

How Northeastern reads a record

, GPA, and tests are all very important; class rank is considered. 95% of first-years who sent test scores had a 3.75 or higher, so and rarely sets an applicant apart; the courses behind it carry more of the weight. Scores are optional. 24% of first-years sent an SAT and 7% an ACT. Most first-years were admitted without scores. Of the 19% whose high school reported a rank, 70% were in the top tenth. Requires 4 years of English, 3 of math, 3 of science, and 3 of social studies. See the years by subject

What they look at

Considers whether an applicant's parent attended (legacy status).

High school GPA
Required
High school record
Required
Class rank
Considered
College-prep program
Considered
Recommendations
Required
Essay
Required
Legacy status
Considered
Work experience
Considered
Demonstration of competencies
Considered
English proficiency test
Required
Other tests
Not considered

Transferring in

24% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 5.2% of first-year applicants

4,267 applied · 1,037 admitted

At least 12 credits completed to apply as a transfer.

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: apply by April 1
  • Spring entry: apply by October 1

What the application needs

High school transcript
Required of some
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Required of some
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by January 1 for fall 2024.
  • The housing deposit is non-refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 1 Year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Neither requires nor recommends a set college-preparatory program.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequired
English4
Math3
Science (lab: 2)3
Foreign language2
Social studies3
History2
Total17

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

Recent change: Started considering legacy status in fall 2023.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Northeastern University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2023 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.087%
  • 3.75–3.998%
  • 3.50–3.744%
  • 3.25–3.491%
  • 3.00–3.240%
  • below 3.00%

The middle half had GPAs of 4.0–4.0.

All nine bands
GPASent test scores
4.086.8%
3.75–3.998.0%
3.50–3.743.9%
3.25–3.490.7%
3.00–3.240.4%
2.50–2.990.2%
2.0–2.490.0%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

70% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 92% in the top quarter, of the 19% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Northeastern University Common Data Set 2023–24, Fall 2023About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1490 on the SAT, 320 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students entering in fall 2025.

Where would you land?

SAT total1440–1540median 1490
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing710–760median 730
500600700800
Math730–780median 760
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Who submitted scores?

24%

submitted SAT

7%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1490
1490
← 900higher than 96% of 9361535 →

Sources:IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Northeastern University Common Data Set 2023–24, Fall 2025 applicants;Northeastern University Common Data Set 2023–24, Fall 2023;Northeastern University Common Data Set 2023–24, 2023–24;Northeastern University Common Data Set 2023–24, Fall 2024 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)