Cost & aid
What it costs
In 2023–24, the average first-year paid an estimated $51,270 in total (tuition, housing, food, books and other costs, after grants), $27K more than the national median. The 66% who received grants paid $34,207 on average; the other 34% paid the full sticker price of $84,731.
- Full price
- $84,731 a year
- tuition, housing, food, books, and other costs
- Need-based aid
- Published data end at $110K
- use the college's net price calculator for higher incomes
- Merit aid
- 5.8% · avg $16K
- of first-years got a grant without federal aid (a proxy: at most colleges that's merit aid)
Cost by family income
Per year for a typical family of four with one child in college. Up to $110K it is the average price federal aid recipients paid (2023–24).
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to read the price at an income.
- Published federal figures
- With an average merit award: $69K · proxy: 5.8% got one. A possibility, not a promise
View as a table
| Family income | Price per year |
|---|---|
| $0–30K | $2K a year |
| $30–48K | $2K a year |
| $48–75K | $5K a year |
| $75–110K | $16K a year |
| $150K | Published data end at $110K |
| $200K | Published data end at $110K |
| $250K | Published data end at $110K |
| $300K | Published data end at $110K |
| $350K | Published data end at $110K |
| $400K and above | Published data end at $110K |
At $150K: Published data end at $110K
Published data end at $110K; use the college's net price calculator for a number.
Your own number depends on the details below, so use the college's calculator for it.
What can change this
- Savings and investments above a typical amount raise the price. The curve assumes typical assets.
- Home equity: some colleges that use the CSS Profile count it. Check this college's own aid page or calculator.
$51,270
Tuition, housing, food, books & other expenses, after grants · 2023–24
66% got grants averaging $50,421; 34% got none.
Who pays what
Share of first-year students, 2023–24.
Housing and food use the college's on-campus rates, so the estimate runs high where many students live at home. “Other expenses” is the college's estimate of personal and transportation costs. Loans aren't subtracted because they're repaid.
$87,782 before aid
Tuition, fees, and on-campus food and housing · up 7% from 2023–24.
Show the full next-year estimate
- Tuition, fees, food & housing$87,782
- Books and supplies$1,000
- Transportation$900
- Other expenses$900
- Total for a student living on campus$90,582
$24.3K
≈ $257/month for 10 years
2.2 yrs
of median salary to cover 4 years of net price
About 1 in 4 undergrads borrows federally.
Everyone who borrowed and left, whether or not they graduated.
Three years into repayment
Where former undergraduates stand on their federal loans.
- Paid in full28%
- Paying it down32%
- Payments paused22%
- Not paying it down15%
- Behind or in default4%
- Forgiven or discharged0%
Some shares are published as a small range to protect privacy.
Who actually gets aid
Aid generosity
ModerateGrants cover 39% of the $84,731 full price on average across all first-years (moderate), more than at 48% of colleges.
$33,461 in grants per first-year ÷ $84,731 full price.
Who gets grants and scholarships
Full-time first-year students (2,744), 2023–24
About 1 in 3 first-year students got no grant aid and paid the full sticker price of $84,731.
Where the aid comes from
Share of first-year students receiving each; averages are per recipient.
Aid by family income
The whole first-year class (2,744)
- Federal aid + grants1,662avg grant $53.7K
- Grants, no federal aid159avg grant $15.9K
- No grants923pay full price
Students with grants but no federal aid usually got the college's own need-based aid (without federal loans or Pell) or merit aid.
By family income: only students who received federal aid (1,662 of 2,744), because income is only reported for them.
From Northeastern University's Common Data Set
First-years and all full-time undergraduates, 2023–24 (estimated).
| First-years | All full-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Have financial need | 49%1,352 students | 29%6,158 students |
| Need met, on average | 100% | 88% |
| Need fully met | 100% | 38% |
| Average aid package | $59,167 | $45,445 |
| Average need-based grant | $56,482 | $42,991 |
| Average need-based loan | $2,186 | $2,407 |
| Merit aid without need | – | 2%average $15,365 |
| Athletic scholarships | – | 263average $50,254 |
30% of the college's own grant dollars were awarded without regard to need.
Each college decides what a family needs, so “100% of need met” can mean different prices at different colleges. Merit awards that went toward a student's need count as need-based here.
Applying for aid
For fall 2024 entrants.
Priority date: February 15 · Aid offers: about April 1 · Reply by: May 1
Dates for fall 2024 entrants; the next cycle's are usually similar.
International students
Sources:IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Student Financial Aid survey, 2023–24;College Scorecard, 2023–24;College Scorecard, most recent release;Northeastern University Common Data Set 2023–24, 2024–25;Northeastern University Common Data Set 2023–24, 2023–24 (estimated);Northeastern University Common Data Set 2023–24, Fall 2024 entrants;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;Northeastern University (2026–27), 2026–27;Common Data Set, most recent releaseAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)
