Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2024

Salem State admits about 10 in 10 applicants (96%). That puts it in the "Open" tier, more selective than 10% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 71%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled11 of 100 · 858 students
Admitted, went elsewhere85 of 100 · 6,767
Not admitted4 of 100 · 328

The funnel

Applied
7,953
Admitted
7,625
Enrolled
858

Men and women were admitted at similar rates (95% and 96%).

$50 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

11%

Yield

11% of admitted students enroll, on the lower end nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college11%
11%
← 5%higher than 14% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college96%
96%
← More selectivemore selective than 10% of 1,547Less selective →

No wait list

Applying early

Early action (not binding): apply by Nov 15; decisions by Jan 1

Where you stand

How Salem State reads a record

, GPA, class rank, and tests are all very important. 21% of first-years who sent test scores had a 3.75 or higher. Scores aren't read. Requires 4 years of English, 4 of math, 3 of science, and 1 of social studies. See the years by subject

What they look at

Considers whether an applicant's parent attended (legacy status).

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankVery important
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresVery important
EssayVery important
RecommendationsVery important
Personal
InterviewVery important
Extracurricular activitiesVery important
Talent or abilityVery important
Character and personal qualitiesVery important
First generationConsidered
Alumni relation (legacy)Very important
Geographic residenceVery important
State residencyVery important
Religious affiliationVery important
Volunteer workVery important
Work experienceVery important
Demonstrated interestVery important

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program required; demonstration of competencies considered; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

91% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 96% of first-year applicants

716 applied · 651 admitted · 394 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall, spring, and summer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.0

Minimum high school GPA: 2.0

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Spring entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Summer entry: decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

High school transcript
Not required
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Not required
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Not required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Priority date: February 15. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • Decisions are sent on a rolling basis starting September 1.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1, or within a set number of weeks if admitted later.
  • $300 housing deposit, due May 1, non-refundable.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Recommends a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequired
English4
Math4
Science (lab: 3)3
Foreign language2
Social studies1
History1
Academic electives2
Total17

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Salem State University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.22

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.010%
  • 3.75–3.9911%
  • 3.50–3.7413%
  • 3.25–3.4914%
  • 3.00–3.2414%
  • below 3.037%

The middle half had GPAs of 2.50–3.74.

All nine bands
GPASent test scores
4.09.8%
3.75–3.9911.3%
3.50–3.7413.3%
3.25–3.4914.0%
3.00–3.2414.4%
2.50–2.9924.3%
2.0–2.4912.9%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

Source:Salem State University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1011 on the SAT, 159 points below the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Not considered

Scores aren't considered, even if you send them. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total873–1148median 1015
8001000120014001600
Reading & Writing453–620median 530
200400600800
Math390–558median 485
200400600800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

29% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1000–1199.

SAT Reading & Writing

31% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 500–599.

SAT Math

43% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 500–599.

Shares of the 7% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

7%

submitted SAT

At least half of students submitted a score, so the ranges are reasonably representative.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1011
1011
← 900higher than 12% of 9361535 →

Sources:IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Salem State University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;Salem State University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;Salem State University Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Salem State University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)