Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A small campus of 4,291 undergrads, where 35% receive Pell Grants, a typical share compared to other colleges.

−40% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.65

Diversity index vs. every college0.65
0.65
← 0.00higher than 67% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients35%
National median: 34%About typical
First-generation students40%
National median: 33%Above typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college35%
35%
← 0%higher than 54% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

4,291undergrads
Compared to every college4.3K
4.3K
← 19larger than 75% of 1,89337.8K →

8% of undergraduates take every course online, and another 48% take some

Where first-years come from

858 first-time students

11% came from other states and 3.0% from abroad; 86% are from Massachusetts. Fewer from other states than at 71% of colleges.

  • In-state (Massachusetts)86%
  • Other states11%
  • Abroad3.0%

Top home states

  1. Massachusetts(home state)86% 739
  2. Connecticut2.3% 20
  3. New Hampshire1.4% 12
  4. Maine1.0% 9
  5. New York1.0% 9

From 25 states (counting DC).

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

395

new transfer students, 32% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 62% of colleges.

321 full-time, 74 part-time.

Going on to another college

20%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 461 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

13% of undergrads study part-time.

Men36%
National median: 44%Below typical

64% women

Another gender: 0 reported. The college may not record other genders.

Part-time students13%
National median: 7.5%Above typical
Students 25 and older13%
National median: 11%About typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

Housing for 1,675 students.

Housing

Beds

1,675

About 39 for every 100 undergrads (median college: 59). Can include graduate housing.

First-years

Not required to live on campus

Many colleges still expect it, with exceptions such as for local students.

Meal plans

Offered

Athletics & programs

Athletics

NCAA Division III · Massachusetts State College Athletic Association

Of the four sports the federal survey asks about, it plays basketball, baseball (no football).

How the Massachusetts State College Athletic Association compares

ROTC

Army, Air Force

Study abroad

Offered

Undergraduate research

Not listed

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

  • Academic and career counseling
  • Help finding a job while enrolled
  • Job placement after graduating
  • 14% of undergrads registered with disability services· Disability services office

Religious life

Affiliation

No religious affiliation

In admission

Religious affiliation or commitment: very important

Campus ministries

Listed among campus activities

Greek life

  • Fraternity and sorority housing

Councils and chapters

  • 2listedPanhellenic sororities (NPC)

    From each organization's own chapter list.

    Phi Sigma Sigma

    Iota Pi Chapter

    Theta Phi Alpha

    Delta Eta

LGBTQ+ life

Support on campus

LGBTQ+ center or office

Policies

  • Nondiscrimination policy covers gender identity or expression
  • Gender-inclusive housing
  • Gender-inclusive restrooms listed online

Listed by Trans Policy Clearinghouse, read October 2026; not confirmed by the college.

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

0 reported. The college may not record other genders.

Gender unknown: 19

First-year applicants of another gender, fall 2024

0 reported. The college may not record other genders.

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;Salem State University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;Salem State University Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)