Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

Worcester State admits about 9 in 10 applicants (88%). That puts it in the "Open" tier, more selective than 27% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 61%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled15 of 100 · 756 students
Admitted, went elsewhere73 of 100 · 3,781
Not admitted12 of 100 · 619

The funnel

Applied
5,156
Admitted
4,537
Enrolled
756

Men and women were admitted at similar rates (87% and 89%).

Applicants from Massachusetts and from other states were admitted at similar rates (88% and 87%).

$50 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

17%

Yield

17% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college17%
17%
← 5%higher than 37% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college88%
88%
← More selectivemore selective than 27% of 1,547Less selective →

No wait list

Applying early

Early action (not binding): apply by Nov 15; decisions by Dec 15

No early decision plan.

Where you stand

How Worcester State reads a record

and GPA are both very important; tests are considered. 33% of first-years who sent test scores had a 3.75 or higher. Scores are optional. 18% of first-years sent an SAT and 0% an ACT. Most first-years were admitted without scores. Most high schools no longer rank; this college doesn't lean on it. Requires 4 years of English, 4 of math, 3 of science, and 1 of social studies. See the years by subject

What they look at

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankNot considered
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresConsidered
EssayConsidered
RecommendationsConsidered
Personal
InterviewNot considered
Extracurricular activitiesConsidered
Talent or abilityConsidered
Character and personal qualitiesConsidered
First generationImportant
Alumni relation (legacy)Not considered
Geographic residenceConsidered
State residencyConsidered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workConsidered
Work experienceConsidered
Demonstrated interestNot considered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program required; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

91% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 88% of first-year applicants

480 applied · 437 admitted · 283 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall.

At least 12 per credit completed to apply as a transfer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.0

Minimum high school GPA: 2.0

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: priority date May 1
  • Spring entry: priority date November 15
  • Summer entry: decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

High school transcript
Recommended for some
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Recommended
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Recommended for some
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Not required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by May 1 for fall 2026.
  • Priority date: March 1. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • Decisions are sent on a rolling basis starting November 1.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1, or within 2 weeks if admitted later.
  • $150 housing deposit, due May 1, non-refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 1 Year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Requires a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequired
English4
Math4
Science (lab: 3)3
Foreign language2
Social studies1
History1
Academic electives2
Total17

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

Recent change: Stopped considering legacy status in fall 2023.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Worcester State University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.41

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.021%
  • 3.75–3.9913%
  • 3.50–3.7415%
  • 3.25–3.4912%
  • 3.00–3.2413%
  • below 3.027%

The middle half had GPAs of 2.50–3.99.

All nine bands
GPASent test scores
4.020.5%
3.75–3.9912.5%
3.50–3.7415.0%
3.25–3.4911.8%
3.00–3.2413.3%
2.50–2.9918.1%
2.0–2.498.5%
1.0–1.990.3%
below 1.00.0%

Source:Worcester State University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1089 on the SAT, 81 points below the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total970–1200median 1110
8001000120014001600
Reading & Writing507–620median 570
400500600700800
Math460–590median 530
400500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

43% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1000–1199.

SAT Reading & Writing

38% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 500–599.

SAT Math

39% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 500–599.

Shares of the 18% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

18%

submitted SAT

141 students
0%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1089
1089
← 900higher than 28% of 9361535 →

Sources:Worcester State University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Worcester State University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;Worcester State University Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Worcester State University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)