Quad

Cost & aid

What it costs

In 2023–24, the average first-year paid an estimated $20,436 in total (tuition, housing, food, books and other costs, after grants), $3.8K less than the national median. The 80% who received grants paid $12,778 on average; the other 20% paid the full sticker price of $27,545 in-state / $33,625 out-of-state.

−21% after inflation since 2013–14Over time
Full price, in-state
$27,545 a year
tuition, housing, food, books, and other costs
Need-based aid
Little need-based aid above $110K
aid thins out for families above that income
Merit aid
6.3% · avg $2K
of first-years without need got merit aid

Cost by family income

Per year for a typical family of four with one child in college. Up to $110K it is the average price federal aid recipients paid (2023–24).

Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to read the price at an income.

$0$10K$20K$0$100K$200K$300K$400K+Full price $28KLittle need-based aid above $110KMerit: $25K
  • Published federal figures
  • With an average merit award: $25K · 6.3% got one. A possibility, not a promise
View as a table
Price per year by family income
Family incomePrice per year
$0–30K$9K a year
$30–48K$10K a year
$48–75K$10K a year
$75–110K$14K a year
$150KPublished data end at $110K
$200KPublished data end at $110K
$250KPublished data end at $110K
$300KPublished data end at $110K
$350KPublished data end at $110K
$400K and abovePublished data end at $110K
$150K a year

At $150K: Published data end at $110K

Published data end at $110K; use the college's net price calculator for a number.

Your own number depends on the details below, so use the college's calculator for it.

What can change this

  • Savings and investments above a typical amount raise the price. The curve assumes typical assets.
Average total cost per year, all first-years (est.)

$20,436

Tuition, housing, food, books & other expenses, after grants · 2023–24

Full price, averaged across in-state & out-of-state$28,031
− Grants, averaged over every first-year−$7,595

80% got grants averaging $9,464; 20% got none.

= Average total cost$20,436
Tuition & fees$11.8KRoom & board$13KBooks & supplies$1.4KOther expenses$1.9K
Compared to all colleges$20,436
National median: $24,284Below typical

Housing and food use the college's on-campus rates, so the estimate runs high where many students live at home. “Other expenses” is the college's estimate of personal and transportation costs. Loans aren't subtracted because they're repaid.

Who pays what

Received grants · 80%$12,778 averagenet price (in-state students)
No grants · 20%$27.5K / $33.6Kfull price, in-state / out-of-state

Share of first-year students, 2023–24.

Sticker price by residency

RateTuition & feesFirst-years
In-state$11,286$27,54592%
Out-of-state$17,366$33,6258%

Full cost adds books, on-campus room & board, and other expenses ($16,259) to tuition and fees.

Median debt at graduation

$19.5K

≈ $207/month for 10 years

Payback estimate

1.3 yrs

of median salary to cover 4 years of net price

Undergrads with a federal loan44%
National median: 45%About typical

44% of undergrads borrow federally.

Median federal debt, by background

Everyone who borrowed and left, whether or not they graduated.

Pell Grant recipients$14,250
No Pell Grant$13,000
Family income under $30K$11,879
$30K–$75K$14,051
Over $75K$14,950

Three years into repayment

Where former undergraduates stand on their federal loans.

  • Paid in full14%
  • Paying it down31%
  • Payments paused26%
  • Not paying it down20%
  • Behind or in default8%
  • Forgiven or discharged1%

Some shares are published as a small range to protect privacy.

Who actually gets aid

27%of full price

Aid generosity

Moderate

Grants cover 27% of the $28,031 full price on average across all first-years (moderate), more than at 18% of colleges.

$7,595 in grants per first-year ÷ $28,031 full price.

Compared to every college27%
27%
← Limitedmore generous than 18% of 1,514Very generous →

Who gets grants and scholarships

Full-time first-year students (901), 2023–24

Received grants or scholarships, avg $9,464 No grants

About 1 in 5 first-year students got no grant aid and paid the full sticker price of $27,545 in-state / $33,625 out-of-state.

Where the aid comes from

From the college54% · avg $2.5K
Pell Grants42% · avg $5.6K
State or local grants66%
Student loans61% · avg $7.3K

Share of first-year students receiving each; averages are per recipient.

Aid by family income

By family income: only students who received federal aid, because income is only reported for them.

Aid by family income isn't reported.

From Worcester State University's Common Data Set

First-years and all full-time undergraduates, 2024–25.

First-yearsAll full-time
Have financial need69%614 students65%2,641 students
Need met, on average61%65%
Need fully met13%17%
Average aid package$8,451$8,743
Average need-based grant$6,392$6,208
Average need-based loan$3,081$3,809
Merit aid without need6%average $2,1435%average $2,139

16% of the college's own grant dollars were awarded without regard to need.

Each college decides what a family needs, so “100% of need met” can mean different prices at different colleges. Merit awards that went toward a student's need count as need-based here.

Applying for aid

For fall 2026 entrants.

To apply for aid: the FAFSA.
Need is calculated with the federal formula.

Priority date: March 1 · Deadline: May 1 · Aid offers: on a rolling basis from December 15 · Reply: within 3 weeks

Dates for fall 2026 entrants; the next cycle's are usually similar.

What the college's own scholarships consider

Academics✓not marked
Alumni connection✓not marked
Art✓not marked
Athletics✓not marked
Job skills✓not marked
ROTC✓not marked
Leadership✓not marked
Music or drama✓not marked
State or district residency✓not marked

A blank means the college didn't mark it, not that it never counts.

In the college's words:

“Worcester State ValuePlus builds on our commitment to provide high quality higher education to all students. Beginning in the Fall of 2025, students who qualify for Worcester State ValuePlus can attend Worcester State for $0 in tuition and fees. To qualify, students must be Massachusetts residents and Pell eligible (adjusted gross income of $75,000 or less). Those who qualify will have all tuition, fees, and books covered by a combination of federal, state, and institutional aid. (link: https://www.worcester.edu/admissions-aid/tuition-financial-aid/worcester-state-valueplus/)”
Worcester State University Common Data Set

International students

44 international students received an average of $4,168 from the college in 2024–25.

Need-based and merit aid offered.

International applicants file: International Students are eligible for a merit scholarship up to $15,000 USD ($1,875 per semester for up to eight semesters or upon completion of your degree). Students are automatically considered for a merit scholarship as part of the admissions process and awarding is based on your academic credentials. Students who are unable to complete the FAFSA may complete the MASFA (Massachusetts Application for State Financial Aid)..

Sources:IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Student Financial Aid survey, 2023–24;College Scorecard, 2023–24;College Scorecard, most recent release;Worcester State University Common Data Set 2025–26, 2024–25;Worcester State University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 entrants;Worcester State University Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;Common Data Set, most recent releaseAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)