Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

Wayne State admits about 8 in 10 applicants (84%). That puts it in the "Accessible" tier, more selective than 37% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 77%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled18 of 100 · 3,071 students
Admitted, went elsewhere66 of 100 · 11,359
Not admitted16 of 100 · 2,833

The funnel

Applied
17,263
Admitted
14,430
Enrolled
3,071

$25 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Men were admitted at 80%, women at 83%.

Women admitted83%
Men admitted80%

Where applicants live

Michigan applicants were admitted at 85%, applicants from other states at 77%, and international applicants at 61%.

From Michigan85%
From other states77%
From abroad61%

All applicants in the same class: 84%

Of those admitted, 23% from Michigan enrolled, against 4.0% from other states and 22% from abroad.

Counted by where applicants lived when they applied, which can differ from who qualifies for in-state tuition. A group's rate reflects who applies from there as well as how the college chooses.

21%

Yield

21% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college21%
21%
← 5%higher than 54% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college84%
84%
← More selectivemore selective than 37% of 1,547Less selective →

No wait list

Applying early

Doesn't offer early decision or early action

Where you stand

How Wayne State reads a record

GPA is very important; tests are important; is considered. 34% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher. Scores are required for some applicants. 36% of first-years sent an SAT and 3% an ACT. Most high schools no longer rank; this college doesn't lean on it. Recommends 4 years of math and English. See the years by subject

What they look at

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordConsidered
Class rankNot considered
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresImportant
EssayConsidered
RecommendationsConsidered
Personal
InterviewNot considered
Extracurricular activitiesConsidered
Talent or abilityNot considered
Character and personal qualitiesConsidered
First generationNot considered
Alumni relation (legacy)Not considered
Geographic residenceNot considered
State residencyNot considered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workConsidered
Work experienceConsidered
Demonstrated interestNot considered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program considered; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

71% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 84% of first-year applicants

4,064 applied · 2,894 admitted · 1,381 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall, winter, spring, and summer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.5

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: apply by August 15
  • Winter entry: apply by December 15
  • Spring entry: apply by April 1
  • Summer entry: apply by April 1

What the application needs

High school transcript
Required of some
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required of some
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Required of some
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Not required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by August 1 for fall 2026.
  • Decisions are sent on a rolling basis.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1.
  • $125 housing deposit, non-refundable.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Recommends a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRecommended
English4
Math4
Science (lab: 0)3
Foreign language2
Social studies3
History0
Academic electives0
Total18

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Wayne State University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.42

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.015%
  • 3.75–3.9920%
  • 3.50–3.7416%
  • 3.25–3.4914%
  • 3.00–3.2414%
  • below 3.022%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.00–3.99.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.014.7%
3.75–3.9919.5%
3.50–3.7416.0%
3.25–3.4914.0%
3.00–3.2414.1%
2.50–2.9920.3%
2.0–2.491.4%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

Source:Wayne State University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1175 on the SAT, right around the national median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Required for some applicants

Some applicants must send scores. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1060–1290median 1180
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing550–650median 600
400500600700800
Math510–640median 580
400500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

42% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1000–1199.

ACT composite

20% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

SAT Reading & Writing

43% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 600–699.

SAT Math

39% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 500–599.

ACT English

23% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

ACT Math

19% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

Shares of the 36% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Shares of the 3% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

36%

submitted SAT

1,102 students
3%

submitted ACT

81 students

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1175
1175
← 900higher than 51% of 9361535 →

Sources:Wayne State University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Wayne State University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;Wayne State University Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Wayne State University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)