Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A large campus of 15,587 undergrads, where 46% receive Pell Grants, a high share compared to other colleges.

−10% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.66

Diversity index vs. every college0.66
0.66
← 0.00higher than 70% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients46%
National median: 34%Above typical
First-generation students38%
National median: 33%Above typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college46%
46%
← 0%higher than 75% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

15,587undergrads
Compared to every college15.6K
15.6K
← 19larger than 93% of 1,89337.8K →

7% of undergraduates take every course online, and another 59% take some

Where first-years come from

3,085 first-time students

1.6% came from other states and 3.2% from abroad; 95% are from Michigan. Fewer from other states than at 88% of colleges.

  • In-state (Michigan)95%
  • Other states1.6%
  • Abroad3.2%

Top home states

  1. Michigan(home state)95% 2,923
  2. Ohio0.3% 10
  3. Virginia0.2% 7
  4. Illinois0.1% 4
  5. Florida0.1% 3

From 18 states (counting DC).

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

How applicants from each place were admitted →

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

1,359

new transfer students, 31% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 60% of colleges.

995 full-time, 364 part-time.

Going on to another college

22%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 1,112 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

19% of undergrads study part-time.

Men41%
National median: 44%About typical

59% women

Another gender: Not collected by this college.

Part-time students19%
National median: 7.5%Above typical
Students 25 and older15%
National median: 11%Above typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

Housing for 3,216 students.

Housing

Beds

3,216

About 21 for every 100 undergrads (median college: 59). Can include graduate housing.

First-years

Not required to live on campus

Many colleges still expect it, with exceptions such as for local students.

Meal plans

Offered

Athletics & programs

Athletics

NCAA Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Of the four sports the federal survey asks about, it plays football, basketball, baseball, cross country/track.

How the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference compares

ROTC

Army

Study abroad

Offered

Undergraduate research

A formal program

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

  • Academic and career counseling
  • Help finding a job while enrolled
  • Job placement after graduating
  • On-campus child care for students' children
  • 9% of undergrads registered with disability services· Disability services office

Religious life

Affiliation

No religious affiliation

Campus ministries

Listed among campus activities

Faith communities · 3

  • Catholic 1
  • Christian 1
  • Nonreligious and secular 1

Christian

The Navigators

Nonreligious and secular

Secular Student Alliance

Wayne State University Secular Student Alliance

Greek life

Councils and chapters

  • 1listedPanhellenic sororities (NPC)

    From each organization's own chapter list.

    Kappa Delta

    Gamma Omicron

LGBTQ+ life

Policies

  • Nondiscrimination policy covers gender identity or expression
  • Gender-inclusive housing
  • Chosen name and pronouns on campus records
  • Gender-inclusive restrooms listed online

Listed by Trans Policy Clearinghouse, read October 2026; not confirmed by the college.

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

Not collected by this college.

Gender unknown: 796

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;Wayne State University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;Wayne State University Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)