Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2024

U. Missouri-St Louis admits about 6 in 10 applicants (63%). That puts it in the "Selective" tier, more selective than 73% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 76%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled8 of 100 · 490 students
Admitted, went elsewhere55 of 100 · 3,391
Not admitted37 of 100 · 2,312

The funnel

Applied
6,193
Admitted
3,881
Enrolled
490

No application fee

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Men were admitted at 59%, women at 65%.

Women admitted65%
Men admitted59%
13%

Yield

13% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college13%
13%
← 5%higher than 20% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college63%
63%
← More selectivemore selective than 73% of 1,547Less selective →

No wait list

Applying early

Doesn't offer early decision or early action

Where you stand

How U. Missouri-St Louis reads a record

, GPA, and class rank are all very important. 29% of first-years who sent test scores had a 3.75 or higher. Scores are recommended. 5% of first-years sent an SAT and 26% an ACT. Of the 23% whose high school reported a rank, 18% were in the top tenth. Recommends 4 years of English, 4 of math, 3 of science, and 3 of social studies. See the years by subject

What they look at

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankVery important
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresNot considered
EssayNot considered
RecommendationsNot considered
Personal
InterviewNot considered
Extracurricular activitiesNot considered
Talent or abilityNot considered
Character and personal qualitiesNot considered
First generationNot considered
Alumni relation (legacy)Not considered
Geographic residenceNot considered
State residencyNot considered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workNot considered
Work experienceNot considered
Demonstrated interestNot considered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program required; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

63% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 63% of first-year applicants

2,772 applied · 1,756 admitted · 892 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall, spring, and summer.

At least 24 credits completed to apply as a transfer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.3

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

What the application needs

College transcripts
Required
Standardized test scores
Required of some

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by June 1 for fall 2026.
  • Decisions are sent on a rolling basis.
  • There's no set reply date.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Requires a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequiredRecommended
English44
Math44
Science (lab: 1 / 1)33
Foreign language22
Social studies33
Total1717

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%University of Missouri-St Louis
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.41

From the 63% of first-years who reported a GPA.

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.04%
  • 3.75–3.9925%
  • 3.50–3.7418%
  • 3.25–3.4919%
  • 3.00–3.2415%
  • below 3.019%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.00–3.99.

All nine bands
GPASent test scores
4.04.0%
3.75–3.9924.6%
3.50–3.7418.3%
3.25–3.4919.3%
3.00–3.2415.0%
2.50–2.9916.3%
2.0–2.492.0%
1.0–1.990.7%
below 1.00.0%

18% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 47% in the top quarter, of the 23% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:University of Missouri-St Louis Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1175 on the SAT, right around the national median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Recommended

Scores are recommended, not required. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1060–1290median 1240
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing510–630median 610
400500600700800
Math550–660median 630
400500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Who submitted scores?

5%

submitted SAT

26%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1175
1175
← 900higher than 51% of 9361535 →

Sources:IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;University of Missouri-St Louis Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;University of Missouri-St Louis Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;University of Missouri-St Louis Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;University of Missouri-St Louis Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)