Quad

Cost & aid

What it costs

In 2023–24, the average first-year paid an estimated $22,047 in total (tuition, housing, food, books and other costs, after grants), $2.2K less than the national median. The 100% who received grants paid $14,008 on average; the other 0% paid the full sticker price of $34,106 in-state / $54,098 out-of-state.

−1% after inflation since 2013–14Over time
Full price, in-state
$34,106 a year
tuition, housing, food, books, and other costs
Need-based aid
Little need-based aid above $110K
aid thins out for families above that income

Cost by family income

Per year for a typical family of four with one child in college. Up to $110K it is the average price federal aid recipients paid (2023–24).

Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to read the price at an income.

$0$10K$20K$30K$0$100K$200K$300K$400K+Full price $34KLittle need-based aid above $110K
  • Published federal figures
View as a table
Price per year by family income
Family incomePrice per year
$0–30K$13K a year
$30–48K$13K a year
$48–75K$15K a year
$75–110K$18K a year
$150KPublished data end at $110K
$200KPublished data end at $110K
$250KPublished data end at $110K
$300KPublished data end at $110K
$350KPublished data end at $110K
$400K and abovePublished data end at $110K
$150K a year

At $150K: Published data end at $110K

Published data end at $110K; use the college's net price calculator for a number.

Your own number depends on the details below, so use the college's calculator for it.

What can change this

  • Savings and investments above a typical amount raise the price. The curve assumes typical assets.
Average total cost per year, all first-years (est.)

$22,047

Tuition, housing, food, books & other expenses, after grants · 2023–24

Full price, averaged across in-state & out-of-state$39,104
− Grants, averaged over every first-year−$17,057

100% got grants averaging $17,096; 0% got none.

= Average total cost$22,047
Tuition & fees$18.4KRoom & board$13.1KBooks & supplies$1KOther expenses$6.6K
Compared to all colleges$22,047
National median: $24,284About typical

Housing and food use the college's on-campus rates, so the estimate runs high where many students live at home. “Other expenses” is the college's estimate of personal and transportation costs. Loans aren't subtracted because they're repaid.

Who pays what

Received grants · 100%$14,008 averagenet price (in-state students)
No grants · 0%$34.1K / $54.1Kfull price, in-state / out-of-state

Share of first-year students, 2023–24.

Sticker price by residency

RateTuition & feesFirst-years
In-state$13,440$34,10675%
Out-of-state$33,432$54,09825%

Full cost adds books, on-campus room & board, and other expenses ($20,666) to tuition and fees.

Next year (2026–27), reported by University of Missouri-St Louis

$29,778 in-state · $53,418 out-of-state before aid

Tuition, fees, and on-campus food and housing · up 12% in-state, up 15% out-of-state from 2023–24.

Show the full next-year estimate
  • Tuition, fees, food & housing$29,778
  • Books and supplies$1,000
  • Transportation$500
  • Other expenses$500
  • Total for a student living on campus$31,778
Part of a Promise program
Median debt at graduation

$20K

≈ $212/month for 10 years

Payback estimate

1.7 yrs

of median salary to cover 4 years of net price

Undergrads with a federal loan19%
National median: 45%Below typical

About 1 in 5 undergrads borrows federally.

Median federal debt, by background

Everyone who borrowed and left, whether or not they graduated.

Pell Grant recipients$18,750
No Pell Grant$13,551
Family income under $30K$18,987
$30K–$75K$16,500
Over $75K$14,582

Three years into repayment

Where former undergraduates stand on their federal loans.

  • Paid in full8%
  • Paying it down20%
  • Payments paused39%
  • Not paying it down22%
  • Behind or in default9%
  • Forgiven or discharged1%

Some shares are published as a small range to protect privacy.

Who actually gets aid

44%of full price

Aid generosity

Generous

Grants cover 44% of the $39,104 full price on average across all first-years (generous), more than at 58% of colleges. The sticker price overstates what most students here actually pay.

$17,057 in grants per first-year ÷ $39,104 full price.

Compared to every college44%
44%
← Limitedmore generous than 58% of 1,514Very generous →

Who gets grants and scholarships

Full-time first-year students (434), 2023–24

Received grants or scholarships, avg $17,096 No grants

Where the aid comes from

From the college99% · avg $12.4K
Pell Grants51% · avg $6.6K
State or local grants47%
Student loans46% · avg $6.3K

Share of first-year students receiving each; averages are per recipient.

Aid by family income

By family income: only students who received federal aid, because income is only reported for them.

Aid by family income isn't reported.

From University of Missouri-St Louis's Common Data Set

First-years and all full-time undergraduates, 2025–26 (estimated).

First-yearsAll full-time
Have financial need73%326 students69%2,585 students
Need met, on average71%60%
Need fully met11%8%
Average aid package$21,429$16,129
Average need-based grant$15,216$11,628
Average need-based loan$3,247$4,364
Merit aid without need–10%average $5,376

15% of the college's own grant dollars were awarded without regard to need.

Each college decides what a family needs, so “100% of need met” can mean different prices at different colleges. Merit awards that went toward a student's need count as need-based here.

Applying for aid

For fall 2026 entrants.

To apply for aid: the FAFSA.
Need is calculated with the federal formula.

Deadline: none · Aid offers: on a rolling basis from December 22

Dates for fall 2026 entrants; the next cycle's are usually similar.

What the college's own scholarships consider

Academics✓✓
Alumni connection✓✓
Art✓✓
Athletics✓not marked
ROTC✓not marked
Leadershipnot marked✓
Music or dramanot marked✓
State or district residency✓not marked

A blank means the college didn't mark it, not that it never counts.

International students

137 international students received an average of $29,968 from the college in 2025–26 (estimated).

Merit aid offered.

International applicants file: the college's own form.

Sources:IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Student Financial Aid survey, 2023–24;College Scorecard, 2023–24;College Scorecard, most recent release;University of Missouri-St Louis Common Data Set 2025–26, 2026–27;University of Missouri-St Louis Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26 (estimated);University of Missouri-St Louis Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 entrants;University of Missouri-St Louis Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;Common Data Set, most recent releaseAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)