Quad

Cost & aid

What it costs

In 2023–24, the average first-year paid an estimated $34,147 in total (tuition, housing, food, books and other costs, after grants), $9.9K more than the national median. The 96% who received grants paid $24,999 on average; the other 4% paid the full sticker price of $36,076 in-state / $55,846 out-of-state.

−12% after inflation since 2013–14Over time
Full price, in-state
$36,076 a year
tuition, housing, food, books, and other costs
Need-based aid
Published data end at $110K
use the college's net price calculator for higher incomes

Cost by family income

Per year for a typical family of four with one child in college. Up to $110K it is the average price federal aid recipients paid (2023–24).

Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to read the price at an income.

$0$10K$20K$30K$0$100K$200K$300K$400K+Full price $36KPublished data end at $110KUse the college's calculator
  • Published federal figures
View as a table
Price per year by family income
Family incomePrice per year
$0–30K$17K a year
$30–48K$17K a year
$48–75K$19K a year
$75–110K$23K a year
$150KPublished data end at $110K
$200KPublished data end at $110K
$250KPublished data end at $110K
$300KPublished data end at $110K
$350KPublished data end at $110K
$400K and abovePublished data end at $110K
$150K a year

At $150K: Published data end at $110K

Published data end at $110K; use the college's net price calculator for a number.

Your own number depends on the details below, so use the college's calculator for it.

What can change this

  • Savings and investments above a typical amount raise the price. The curve assumes typical assets.
  • Home equity: some colleges that use the CSS Profile count it. Check this college's own aid page or calculator.
Average total cost per year, all first-years (est.)

$34,147

Tuition, housing, food, books & other expenses, after grants · 2023–24

Full price, averaged across in-state & out-of-state$47,938
− Grants, averaged over every first-year−$13,791

96% got grants averaging $14,364; 4% got none.

= Average total cost$34,147
Tuition & fees$31KRoom & board$13.3KBooks & supplies$1KOther expenses$2.7K
Compared to all colleges$34,147
National median: $24,284Above typical

Housing and food use the college's on-campus rates, so the estimate runs high where many students live at home. “Other expenses” is the college's estimate of personal and transportation costs. Loans aren't subtracted because they're repaid.

Who pays what

Received grants · 96%$24,999 averagenet price (in-state students)
No grants · 4%$36.1K / $55.8Kfull price, in-state / out-of-state

Share of first-year students, 2023–24.

Sticker price by residency

RateTuition & feesFirst-years
In-state$19,112$36,07640%
Out-of-state$38,882$55,84660%

Full cost adds books, on-campus room & board, and other expenses ($16,964) to tuition and fees.

Part of a Promise program
Median debt at graduation

$26.8K

≈ $284/month for 10 years

Payback estimate

2.1 yrs

of median salary to cover 4 years of net price

Undergrads with a federal loan57%
National median: 45%Above typical

57% of undergrads borrow federally.

Median federal debt, by background

Everyone who borrowed and left, whether or not they graduated.

Pell Grant recipients$23,566
No Pell Grant$21,500
Family income under $30K$22,704
$30K–$75K$22,997
Over $75K$21,801

Three years into repayment

Where former undergraduates stand on their federal loans.

  • Paid in full19%
  • Paying it down38%
  • Payments paused23%
  • Not paying it down15%
  • Behind or in default4%
  • Forgiven or discharged0%

Some shares are published as a small range to protect privacy.

Who actually gets aid

29%of full price

Aid generosity

Moderate

Grants cover 29% of the $47,938 full price on average across all first-years (moderate), more than at 22% of colleges.

$13,791 in grants per first-year ÷ $47,938 full price.

Compared to every college29%
29%
← Limitedmore generous than 22% of 1,514Very generous →

Who gets grants and scholarships

Full-time first-year students (2,605), 2023–24

Received grants or scholarships, avg $14,364 No grants

Where the aid comes from

From the college96% · avg $13K
Pell Grants19% · avg $5K
State or local grants9%
Student loans59% · avg $10.9K

Share of first-year students receiving each; averages are per recipient.

Aid by family income

By family income: only students who received federal aid, because income is only reported for them.

Aid by family income isn't reported.

Sources:IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Student Financial Aid survey, 2023–24;College Scorecard, 2023–24;College Scorecard, most recent release;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;Common Data Set, most recent releaseAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)