Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A medium campus of 11,261 undergrads, where 18% receive Pell Grants, a low share compared to other colleges.

−11% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.27

Diversity index vs. every college0.27
0.27
← 0.00higher than 10% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients18%
National median: 34%Below typical
First-generation students17%
National median: 33%Below typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college18%
18%
← 0%higher than 14% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

11,261undergrads
Compared to every college11.3K
11.3K
← 19larger than 90% of 1,89337.8K →

Where first-years come from

2,605 first-time students

54% came from other states and 0.8% from abroad; 45% are from New Hampshire. More from other states than at 83% of colleges.

  • In-state (New Hampshire)45%
  • Other states54%
  • Abroad0.8%

Top home states

  1. New Hampshire(home state)45% 1,165
  2. Massachusetts29% 762
  3. Connecticut6.1% 159
  4. Maine4.0% 103
  5. New York3.2% 84

From 36 states (counting DC) and 1 from U.S. territories.

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

420

new transfer students, 14% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 23% of colleges.

410 full-time, 10 part-time.

Going on to another college

14%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 530 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

Almost everyone studies full-time.

Men44%
National median: 44%About typical

56% women

Another gender: Not collected by this college.

Part-time students1.6%
National median: 7.5%Below typical
Students 25 and older1.8%
National median: 11%Below typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

Housing for 6,523 students.

Housing

Beds

6,523

About 58 for every 100 undergrads (median college: 59). Can include graduate housing.

First-years

Not required to live on campus

Many colleges still expect it, with exceptions such as for local students.

Meal plans

Up to 21 meals a week

Athletics & programs

Athletics

NCAA Division I FCS · America East

Football in the Colonial Athletic Association. Of the four sports the federal survey asks about, it plays football, basketball, cross country/track.

How the America East compares

ROTC

Army, Air Force

Study abroad

Offered

Undergraduate research

A formal program

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

  • Academic and career counseling
  • Help finding a job while enrolled
  • Job placement after graduating
  • On-campus child care for students' children
  • 18% of undergrads registered with disability services· Disability services office

Religious life

Faith communities · 3

  • Christian 1
  • Nonreligious and secular 2

Christian

The Navigators

Nonreligious and secular

Secular Student Alliance

Durham Atheists, Secularists, and Humanists at the University of New Hampshire

Nonreligious and secular

Secular Student Alliance

University of New Hampshire Secular Student Alliance

Greek life

5chapters

On the national organizations' own chapter lists.

Councils and chapters

  • 2listedPanhellenic sororities (NPC)

    From each organization's own chapter list.

    Kappa Delta

    Alpha Sigma

    Phi Sigma Sigma

    Iota Upsilon Chapter

  • 3listedInterfraternity (NIC and IFC)

    From each organization's own chapter list.

    Kappa Sigma

    Beta-Kappa

    Lambda Chi Alpha

    Alpha-Xi (New Hampshire)

    Pi Kappa Phi

    Iota Delta

LGBTQ+ life

Support on campus

Policies

  • Gender-inclusive housing
  • Chosen name and pronouns on campus records
  • Gender-inclusive restrooms listed online
  • Student health plan covers transition-related care

Listed by Trans Policy Clearinghouse, read October 2026; not confirmed by the college.

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

Not collected by this college.

Gender unknown: fewer than 10

First-year applicants of another gender, fall 2024

0 reported. The college may not record other genders.

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)