Quad

Rochester Institute of Technology

Rochester, NYQuad's selectivitySelective
Known forTest-optional heavy

Updates

What changed

New and revised figures from the latest data releases, each with its year.

Published Oct 11, 2026

  • Fall 2025: 31,565 applied (fall 2024: 27,911)Rochester Institute of Technology (Fall 2025)
  • Fall 2025: 22,439 admits (fall 2024: 18,682)Rochester Institute of Technology (Fall 2025)
  • Fall 2025: 71% admitted (fall 2024: 67%)Rochester Institute of Technology (Fall 2025)
  • Fall 2025: middle 50% SAT Reading & Writing 650–730 (fall 2024: 650–720)Rochester Institute of Technology Common Data Set 2025–26
  • Fall 2025: middle 50% SAT Math 640–730 (fall 2024: 650–740)Rochester Institute of Technology Common Data Set 2025–26
  • Fall 2025: middle 50% ACT composite 30–34 (fall 2024: 29–33)Rochester Institute of Technology Common Data Set 2025–26
  • Entered fall 2024: 88.5% returned for a second year (entered fall 2023: 88.8%)Rochester Institute of Technology Common Data Set 2025–26

Sources:Rochester Institute of Technology Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;Rochester Institute of Technology Common Data Set 2025–26, Entered fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Admissions · Fall 2025

7 in 10 applicants admitted

Rochester Institute of Technology admits about 7 in 10 applicants (71%). That puts it in the "Selective" tier, more selective than 62% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

71%

71%

acceptance rateQuad's selectivitySelective

Applied

31,565

Admitted

22,439

Yield

13%

of admits enroll

Avg. GPA

3.90

SAT middle 50%

1310–1440

10001600
ACT middle 50%

30–34

1836
Applications +56% since fall 2014 · admit rate 57% → 67%Over time

Getting in, in detail: funnel, what they look at, your scores

Students

Who's on campus

A medium campus of 13,215 undergrads, where 27% receive Pell Grants, a typical share compared to other colleges.

13.2K

undergrads · larger than 91% of colleges

Diversity index

0.60

Pell Grant

27%

below the median

First generation

19%

below the median

Large suburbNCAA D-III · Upstate Collegiate Athletic AssociationROTCStudy abroadUndergrad research
More diverse · index 0.56 → 0.60 since fall 2014Over time

Students and campus life in detail

Academics

Majors and faculty

The most popular major is Computer Science (9% of graduates). 13 students for every faculty member, fewer than at 50% of colleges. 70% of faculty are full-time. Spends $21,369 a year on instruction per student.

13 to 1

students per faculty member · fewer than at 50% of colleges

Most popular major

Computer Science

9% of 2024–25 graduates

Top-earning major

Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management

$138.7K four years after completion

Full-time faculty

70%

of faculty

Instruction spending

$21.4K

per student a year

All majors with search, earnings by major, and faculty

Cost & aid · 2023–24

What it costs

In 2023–24, the average first-year paid an estimated $40,783 in total (tuition, housing, food, books and other costs, after grants), $16.5K more than the national median. The 98% who received grants paid $39,534 on average; the other 2% paid the full sticker price of $75,332.

46%

$40.8K

average total cost per year, all first-years, after grants (est.) · $16.5K above the national median

$0$110K$400K+
Full price
$75,332 a year
tuition, housing, food, books, and other costs
Need-based aid
Published data end at $110K
use the college's net price calculator for higher incomes
Merit aid
29% · avg $23K
of first-years got a grant without federal aid (a proxy: at most colleges that's merit aid)
Aid generosity

Generous

grants cover 46% of full price

Federal loans

53%

of undergrads · national median 45%

Your price

Net price calculator

the college's own

Cost steady · +4% after inflation since 2013–14Over time

Prices, who gets aid, and borrowing in detail

Outcomes

What it pays

Former students earn a median $76,571 ten years after enrolling, more than at 89% of colleges; 73% graduate within six years. Four years of net price is about 2.1 years of that salary.

73%

73%

graduate within six years · national median 59%

Median earnings

$76.6K

10 years after entry

Median debt

$26.8K

≈ $284/month for 10 years

Retention

89%

come back for year two

Graduation rate 63% → 70% since the class that entered fall 2008Over time

Earnings, finishing, 8-year outcomes, by group

Over time · since 2013–14

How it's changed

Since 2013–14, the full price rose 20% after inflation, while what the average first-year paid rose 4%, because grants grew faster. Applications rose 56% since fall 2014, and the acceptance rate went from 57% to 67%.

  • Cost

    Steady

    +4% after inflation

  • Applications

    Growing

    +56%

  • Selectivity

    Less selective

    admit rate 57% → 67% (to fall 2024)

  • Diversity

    More diverse

    index 0.56 → 0.60

Every series, year by year

Keep exploring

Schools like this one

Loyola University Maryland

70% admit · SAT 1310 · 3.9K undergrads

Similar selectivitySimilar scoresAlso Northeast
Compare side-by-side

Lindenwood University

60% admit · 4.4K undergrads

Also private
Compare side-by-side

Touro University

61% admit · SAT 1336 · 4K undergrads

Similar scoresAlso NortheastAlso private
Compare side-by-side

Bradley University

77% admit · 3.6K undergrads

Also private
Compare side-by-side
Sources for this overviewEvery dataset and year behind the numbers on this profile; tap any ⓘ for one number's source

Sources for this profile

  1. 1
    IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD)

    National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) · 2025–26 · retrieved 2026-10-12

  2. 2
    College Scorecard

    U.S. Department of Education · most recent release; Fall 2024; 2023–24; Fall 2023 · retrieved 2026-10-12

  3. 3
    Rochester Institute of Technology Common Data Set 2025–26

    Rochester Institute of Technology · Fall 2025; Entered fall 2024; Fall 2026 entrants; Entered fall 2019; 2025–26; Fall 2026 cycle; 2026–27; Class of 2025 · retrieved 2026-10-11

  4. 4
    IPEDS Admissions survey

    National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) · Fall 2024 · retrieved 2026-10-12

  5. 5
    IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey

    National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) · 2023–24 · retrieved 2026-10-12

  6. 6
    IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation)

    National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) · 2025–26 · retrieved 2026-10-12

  7. 7
    IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part D)

    National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) · Fall 2024 · retrieved 2026-10-12

  8. 8
    IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field)

    National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) · 2024–25 graduates · retrieved 2026-10-12

  9. 9
    College Scorecard Field of Study data

    U.S. Department of Education · most recent release · retrieved 2026-10-12

  10. 10
    IPEDS Finance survey, derived per-student figures

    National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) · 2023–24 · retrieved 2026-10-12

  11. 11
    IPEDS Student Financial Aid survey

    National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) · 2023–24 · retrieved 2026-10-12

  12. 12
    Common Data Set

    Each college (voluntary, standardized template) · most recent release · retrieved 2026-10-12

  13. 13
    IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students)

    National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) · Fall 2024 · retrieved 2026-10-12

  14. 14
    IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level)

    National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) · Fall 2024 · retrieved 2026-10-12

  15. 15
    IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education)

    National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) · Fall 2024 · retrieved 2026-10-12

  16. 16
    IPEDS Salaries survey (SAL, instructional staff, all ranks)

    National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) · Fall 2024 · retrieved 2026-10-12

  17. 17
    IPEDS Outcome Measures survey

    National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) · Students entering fall 2016 · retrieved 2026-10-12

  18. 18
    IPEDS Graduation Rates survey (Pell Grant and subsidized loan recipients)

    National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) · Entered fall 2018 · retrieved 2026-10-12

  19. 19
    Rochester Institute of Technology (2026)

    Rochester Institute of Technology · 2026 · retrieved 2026-10-04

IPEDS unit ID 195003 · Data retrieved 2026-10-12. Tap any ⓘ to see where that number came from and what year it describes. National ranks and medians include every 4-year college that reports the measure. How we source and calculate everything