Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A medium campus of 13,215 undergrads, where 27% receive Pell Grants, a typical share compared to other colleges.

+5% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.60

Diversity index vs. every college0.60
0.60
← 0.00higher than 55% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients27%
National median: 34%Below typical
First-generation students19%
National median: 33%Below typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college27%
27%
← 0%higher than 33% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

13,215undergrads
Compared to every college13.2K
13.2K
← 19larger than 91% of 1,89337.8K →

Where first-years come from

3,042 first-time students

51% came from other states and 3.4% from abroad; 44% are from New York. More from other states than at 81% of colleges.

  • In-state (New York)44%
  • Other states51%
  • Abroad3.4%
  • Not reported1.1%

Top home states

  1. New York(home state)44% 1,344
  2. Pennsylvania8.6% 262
  3. New Jersey6.2% 188
  4. Massachusetts5.1% 155
  5. Maryland3.6% 111

From 48 states (counting DC) and 3 from U.S. territories.

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

How applicants from each place were admitted →

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

286

new transfer students, 8.6% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 12% of colleges.

274 full-time, 12 part-time.

Going on to another college

16%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 509 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

Almost everyone studies full-time.

Men65%
National median: 44%Above typical

35% women

Another gender: Not collected by this college.

Part-time students2.4%
National median: 7.5%Below typical
Students 25 and older2.8%
National median: 11%Below typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

Housing for 6,886 students.

Housing

Beds

6,886

About 52 for every 100 undergrads (median college: 59). Can include graduate housing.

First-years

Not required to live on campus

Many colleges still expect it, with exceptions such as for local students.

Meal plans

Offered

Athletics & programs

Athletics

NCAA Division III · Upstate Collegiate Athletic Association

Of the four sports the federal survey asks about, it plays basketball, baseball, cross country/track (no football).

How the Upstate Collegiate Athletic Association compares

ROTC

Army, Navy, Air Force

Study abroad

Offered

Undergraduate research

A formal program

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

  • Academic and career counseling
  • Help finding a job while enrolled
  • Job placement after graduating
  • On-campus child care for students' children
  • 23% of undergrads registered with disability services· Disability services office

Religious life

Affiliation

No religious affiliation

Campus ministries

Listed among campus activities

Faith communities · 1

Nonreligious and secular

Secular Student Alliance

Rochester Institute of Technology Secular Student Alliance

Greek life

2chapters

On the national organizations' own chapter lists.

Undergrad men in a fraternity3.8%
National median: 7.0%Below typical
Undergrad women in a sorority2.2%
National median: 8.0%Below typical

Among first-years: 2.4% of men, 1.0% of women.

  • Fraternity and sorority housing

Councils and chapters

  • 1listedPanhellenic sororities (NPC)

    From each organization's own chapter list.

    Delta Phi Epsilon

    Beta Upsilon Chapter

  • 1listedInterfraternity (NIC and IFC)

    From each organization's own chapter list.

    Pi Kappa Phi

    Theta Psi

LGBTQ+ life

Support on campus

LGBTQ+ center or office

Policies

  • Nondiscrimination policy covers gender identity or expression
  • Gender-inclusive housing
  • Chosen name and pronouns on campus records
  • Gender-inclusive restrooms listed online
  • Student health plan covers transition-related care

Listed by Trans Policy Clearinghouse, read October 2026; not confirmed by the college.

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

Not collected by this college.

Gender unknown: 30

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;Rochester Institute of Technology Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)