Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

Rochester Institute of Technology admits about 7 in 10 applicants (71%). That puts it in the "Selective" tier, more selective than 62% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 57%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled9 of 100 · 2,959 students
Admitted, went elsewhere62 of 100 · 19,480
Not admitted29 of 100 · 9,126

The funnel

Applied
31,565
Admitted
22,439
Enrolled
2,959

Men and women were admitted at similar rates (67% and 67%).

$65 to apply

Grants credit for AP exams

Where applicants live

New York applicants were admitted at 63%, applicants from other states at 77%, and international applicants at 67%.

From New York63%
From other states77%
From abroad67%

All applicants in the same class: 71%

Of those admitted, 18% from New York enrolled, against 13% from other states and 3.6% from abroad.

Counted by where applicants lived when they applied, which can differ from who qualifies for in-state tuition. A group's rate reflects who applies from there as well as how the college chooses.

13%

Yield

13% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college13%
13%
← 5%higher than 23% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college71%
71%
← More selectivemore selective than 62% of 1,547Less selective →

Wait list: 2,155 offered a place, 657 accepted, 164 admitted (25% of those who accepted)

Where you stand

How Rochester Institute of Technology reads a record

GPA, the high school record, and a college-prep program are required; class rank is considered. 69% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher, so . Scores are optional. 41% of first-years sent an SAT and 8% an ACT. Most first-years were admitted without scores. Recommends 3 years of science and 1 of foreign language. See the years by subject

What they look at

High school GPA
Required
High school record
Required
Class rank
Considered
College-prep program
Required
Recommendations
Required
Essay
Required
Legacy status
Not considered
Work experience
Not considered
Demonstration of competencies
Considered
English proficiency test
Required
Other tests
Not considered

Transferring in

46% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 71% of first-year applicants

1,608 applied · 738 admitted · 265 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall, spring, and summer.

At least 30 r completed to apply as a transfer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.8

Dates

  • Fall entry: priority date February 1, decisions on a rolling basis
  • Spring entry: priority date November 1, decisions on a rolling basis
  • Summer entry: priority date February 1, decisions on a rolling basis

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Priority date: January 15. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1, or within 2 weeks if admitted later.
  • $500 housing deposit, due May 1.

What you'll need in high school

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequiredRecommended
English44
Math33
Science (lab: 2 / 3)23
Foreign language01
Social studies11
History33
Academic electives–3
Total13*18*

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science. *Added up from the subjects listed; the college didn't give a total.

Recent change: Stopped requiring a demonstration of competencies (still considered) in fall 2023.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Rochester Institute of Technology
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.90

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.042%
  • 3.75–3.9927%
  • 3.50–3.7412%
  • 3.25–3.4911%
  • 3.00–3.244%
  • below 3.04%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.50–4.0.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.041.7%
3.75–3.9927.1%
3.50–3.7411.8%
3.25–3.4910.9%
3.00–3.244.4%
2.50–2.993.4%
2.0–2.490.6%
1.0–1.990.1%
below 1.00.0%

40% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 63% in the top quarter, of the 39% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Rochester Institute of Technology Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1375 on the SAT, 205 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students who entered in fall 2024.

Where would you land?

SAT total1310–1440median 1380
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing650–730median 690
500600700800
Math640–730median 690
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

42% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1400 or higher.

ACT composite

75% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

SAT Reading & Writing

43% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

SAT Math

45% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

ACT English

61% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

ACT Math

56% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

Shares of the 41% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Shares of the 8% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

41%

submitted SAT

1,206 students
8%

submitted ACT

237 students

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1375
1375
← 900higher than 87% of 9361535 →

Sources:Rochester Institute of Technology Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Rochester Institute of Technology Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Rochester Institute of Technology Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)