Quad

Academics

Majors and faculty

The most popular major is Business Administration and Management, General (14% of graduates). 11 students for every faculty member, fewer than at 68% of colleges. 70% of faculty are full-time. Spends $19,048 a year on instruction per student.

Most popular majors

4,772 bachelor's degrees, 2024–25 graduates

The top 5 programs account for 41% of graduates; 77 programs in 20 fields awarded at least one.

  1. Business Administration and Management, General 52.020114% 658
    Graduates in this field earn $69,903 4 years out
  2. Psychology, General 42.010110% 479
    Graduates in this field earn $52,303 4 years out
  3. Computer Science 11.07017.2% 344
    Graduates in this field earn $105,160 4 years out
  4. Speech Communication and Rhetoric 09.01015.8% 277
    Graduates in this field earn $62,912 4 years out
  5. Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse 51.38014.1% 196
    Graduates in this field earn $93,507 4 years out

Fastest-growing field: Computer science, 2.1% → 7.8% of graduates since 2014–15 (372 graduates in 2024–25).

Source:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2014–15 to 2024–25About the data(built 2026-10-12; CPI retrieved 2026-10-12)

Bachelor's degrees awarded July through June, by federal program name (), which can differ from what the college calls a major. A double major counts once, under the ; its other field is a . Earnings are College Scorecard's median for graduates of the program's broader field (), 4 years after completion; see Top-earning majors below.

Top-earning majors here

By earnings 4 years after completion

  1. Computer Engineering$109,221 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $74,753

    4 years after completion$109,221
    National median: $109,015About typical

    Median federal debt: $20,500 · 63 graduates, two most recent years combined

  2. Computer Science$105,160 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $72,283

    4 years after completion$105,160
    National median: $107,009About typical

    4 years out, Pell: $95,177 · Non-Pell: $96,121(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $19,000 · 523 graduates, two most recent years combined

  3. Chemical Engineering$95,424 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $67,873

    4 years after completion$95,424
    National median: $98,158About typical

    4 years out, Pell: $78,107 · Non-Pell: Too few graduates to report(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $21,512 · 100 graduates, two most recent years combined

  4. Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering$95,209 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $74,205

    4 years after completion$95,209
    National median: $100,647Below typical

    4 years out, Pell: $86,806 · Non-Pell: $79,218(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $21,923 · 196 graduates, two most recent years combined

  5. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$93,507 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $78,621

    4 years after completion$93,507
    National median: $88,910Above typical

    4 years out, Pell: $82,051 · Non-Pell: $75,614(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $14,500 · 391 graduates, two most recent years combined

Bachelor's programs only, among graduates who received federal financial aid and were working (not enrolled in school) in the measurement year.

Students per faculty member vs. every college11 to 1
11 to 1
← Fewer students per facultyfewer students per faculty member than 68% of 1,892More students per faculty →

The college also reports 11 to 1 in its Common Data Set (18,376 students, 1,679 faculty).

Not the average class size: faculty also teach graduate students and do research, and large lectures can sit alongside small seminars.

Class sizes

35%

of classes have fewer than 20 students; 20% have 50 or more

Under 20 students 20 or moreStudents per class section
Undergraduate class sections by number of students
StudentssectionsShare
2–932415%
10–1945921%
20–2969431%
30–391838%
40–491075%
50–9930914%
100+1346%

This counts class sections, not students: a lecture of 300 is one section, so a student is more likely to sit in a large class than the share of sections suggests. Labs and discussion sections are counted separately and left out here.

Full-time faculty70%
National median: 67%Above typical
Average faculty salary

$111,964

9-month equated, all ranks combined. Pay tracks local cost of living as much as a college's generosity.

Spending and endowment

Fiscal 2023–24. Compared only against other public colleges: public and private colleges report finances on different accounting forms that aren't comparable. Many public universities' endowments sit mostly in a separate foundation this survey doesn't count, so this likely understates what's actually available.

Instruction spending per student$19,048
$19,048
← Lessmore than 87% of 557More →
Endowment per student$34,826
$34,826
← Lessmore than 83% of 537More →

Sources:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2024–25 graduates;College Scorecard Field of Study data, most recent release;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part D), Fall 2024;IPEDS Salaries survey (SAL, instructional staff, all ranks), Fall 2024;College Scorecard, Fall 2024;IPEDS Finance survey, derived per-student figures, 2023–24;University at Buffalo Common Data Set 2024–25, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)