Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2024

University at Buffalo admits about 7 in 10 applicants (74%). That puts it in the "Selective" tier, more selective than 56% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 58%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled10 of 100 · 4,265 students
Admitted, went elsewhere64 of 100 · 26,043
Not admitted26 of 100 · 10,548

The funnel

Applied
40,856
Admitted
30,308
Enrolled
4,265

$50 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Men were admitted at 73%, women at 76%.

Women admitted76%
Men admitted73%
14%

Yield

14% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college14%
14%
← 5%higher than 27% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college74%
74%
← More selectivemore selective than 56% of 1,547Less selective →

Wait list: 4,267 offered a place, 1,785 accepted, 706 admitted (40% of those who accepted)

Applying early

Early action (not binding): apply by Nov 1; decisions by Nov 19

No early decision plan.

Where you stand

How University at Buffalo reads a record

GPA and the high school record are required; class rank and a college-prep program are considered. 50% of first-years who sent test scores had a 3.75 or higher. Scores are optional. 28% of first-years sent an SAT and 3% an ACT. Most first-years were admitted without scores. Recommends 4 years of English and social studies. See the years by subject

What they look at

High school GPA
Required
High school record
Required
Class rank
Considered
College-prep program
Considered
Recommendations
Considered
Essay
Required
Legacy status
Not considered
Work experience
Considered
Demonstration of competencies
Considered
English proficiency test
Required
Other tests
Not considered

Transferring in

65% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 74% of first-year applicants

4,083 applied · 2,643 admitted · 1,224 enrolled

At least 12 semester hours completed to apply as a transfer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.5

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

What the application needs

High school transcript
Required
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required of some
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Required of some
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Not required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Priority date: February 1. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • $300 housing deposit, due May 1, refundable.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Recommends a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRecommended
English4
Math3
Science3
Foreign language3
Social studies4
Total17

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%University at Buffalo
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2024 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.70

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.036%
  • 3.75–3.9913%
  • 3.50–3.7421%
  • 3.25–3.4911%
  • 3.00–3.2412%
  • below 3.07%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.25–4.0.

All nine bands
GPASent test scores
4.036.2%
3.75–3.9913.4%
3.50–3.7420.8%
3.25–3.4911.2%
3.00–3.2411.6%
2.50–2.996.7%
2.0–2.490.0%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

28% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 59% in the top quarter, of the 33% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:University at Buffalo Common Data Set 2024–25, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1295 on the SAT, 125 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students who entered in fall 2024.

Where would you land?

SAT total1210–1380median 1290
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing600–680median 640
500600700800
Math610–700median 650
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

19% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1400 or higher.

ACT composite

46% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

SAT Reading & Writing

18% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

SAT Math

25% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

Shares of the 28% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Shares of the 3% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

28%

submitted SAT

3%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1295
1295
← 900higher than 79% of 9361535 →

Sources:IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;University at Buffalo Common Data Set 2024–25, Fall 2024;University at Buffalo Common Data Set 2024–25, 2024–25;University at Buffalo Common Data Set 2024–25, Fall 2025 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)