Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2024

Stony Brook admits about 1 in 2 applicants (49%). That puts it in the "Very selective" tier, more selective than 84% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 41%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled7 of 100 · 4,042 students
Admitted, went elsewhere42 of 100 · 23,364
Not admitted51 of 100 · 28,474

The funnel

Applied
55,880
Admitted
27,406
Enrolled
4,042

Men and women were admitted at similar rates (47% and 50%).

$50 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

Where applicants live

New York applicants were admitted at 40%, applicants from other states at 63%, and international applicants at 67%.

From New York40%
From other states63%
From abroad67%

Of those admitted, 19% from New York enrolled, against 4.0% from other states and 7.8% from abroad.

Counted by where applicants lived when they applied, which can differ from who qualifies for in-state tuition. A group's rate reflects who applies from there as well as how the college chooses.

15%

Yield

15% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college15%
15%
← 5%higher than 30% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college49%
49%
← More selectivemore selective than 84% of 1,547Less selective →

Wait list: 10,563 offered a place, 5,191 accepted, 3,462 admitted (67% of those who accepted)

Applying early

Early action (not binding)

No early decision plan.

Where you stand

How Stony Brook reads a record

, GPA, and tests are all very important; class rank is considered. 70% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher, so and rarely sets an applicant apart; the courses behind it carry more of the weight. Scores are optional. 34% of first-years sent an SAT and 3% an ACT. Most first-years were admitted without scores. Of the 31% whose high school reported a rank, 59% were in the top tenth. Recommends 3 years of foreign language and 4 of math. See the years by subject

What they look at

Considers whether an applicant's parent attended (legacy status).

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankConsidered
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresVery important
EssayVery important
RecommendationsImportant
Personal
InterviewConsidered
Extracurricular activitiesConsidered
Talent or abilityConsidered
Character and personal qualitiesConsidered
First generationConsidered
Alumni relation (legacy)Considered
Geographic residenceConsidered
State residencyConsidered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workConsidered
Work experienceConsidered
Demonstrated interestConsidered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program required; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

44% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 49% of first-year applicants

7,021 applied · 3,094 admitted · 1,364 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall and spring.

Minimum college GPA: 2.8

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

What the application needs

High school transcript
Required of some
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Not required
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Required of some
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Not required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Decisions are sent by a set date.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 1 Year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Recommends a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequiredRecommended
English44
Math34
Science34
Foreign language–3
Social studies44
Total1419

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Stony Brook University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.045%
  • 3.75–3.9925%
  • 3.50–3.7418%
  • 3.25–3.498%
  • 3.00–3.244%
  • below 3.00%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.50–4.0.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.045.4%
3.75–3.9924.8%
3.50–3.7417.6%
3.25–3.497.7%
3.00–3.244.3%
2.50–2.990.1%
2.0–2.490.0%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

59% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 86% in the top quarter, of the 31% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Stony Brook University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1415 on the SAT, 245 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students who entered in fall 2024.

Where would you land?

SAT total1330–1500median 1420
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing650–730median 690
500600700800
Math680–770median 730
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Who submitted scores?

34%

submitted SAT

3%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1415
1415
← 900higher than 91% of 9361535 →

Sources:IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Stony Brook University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;Stony Brook University Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Stony Brook University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)