Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2024

Saint Ambrose admits about 8 in 10 applicants (77%). That puts it in the "Accessible" tier, more selective than 49% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 96%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled13 of 100 · 383 students
Admitted, went elsewhere64 of 100 · 1,909
Not admitted23 of 100 · 672

The funnel

Applied
2,964
Admitted
2,292
Enrolled
383

No application fee

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Men were admitted at 73%, women at 82%.

Women admitted82%
Men admitted73%
17%

Yield

17% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college17%
17%
← 5%higher than 37% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college77%
77%
← More selectivemore selective than 49% of 1,547Less selective →

No wait list

Applying early

Doesn't offer early decision or early action

Where you stand

How Saint Ambrose reads a record

, GPA, and class rank are all very important; tests are considered. 26% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher. Scores are optional. 13% of first-years sent an SAT and 10% an ACT. Most first-years were admitted without scores. Recommends 1 year of foreign language. See the years by subject

What they look at

Considers whether an applicant's parent attended (legacy status).

High school GPA
Required
High school record
Required
Class rank
Considered
College-prep program
Considered
Recommendations
Considered
Essay
Considered
Legacy status
Considered
Work experience
Considered
Demonstration of competencies
Considered
English proficiency test
Required
Other tests
Not considered

Transferring in

58% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 77% of first-year applicants

642 applied · 372 admitted

Transfers may start in the fall, winter, spring, and summer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.0

Minimum high school GPA: 2.5

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Winter entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Spring entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Summer entry: decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

High school transcript
Recommended for some
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Not required
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Not required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Decisions are sent on a rolling basis starting October 1.
  • $250 housing deposit, due May 1, refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Recommends a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequiredRecommended
English44
Math33
Science (lab: 2 / 2)22
Foreign language–1
Social studies11
History11
Academic electives44
Total1516

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Saint Ambrose University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2023 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.32

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.07%
  • 3.75–3.9919%
  • 3.50–3.7416%
  • 3.25–3.4917%
  • 3.00–3.2413%
  • below 3.028%

The middle half had GPAs of 2.50–3.99.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.07.0%
3.75–3.9919.0%
3.50–3.7416.0%
3.25–3.4917.0%
3.00–3.2413.0%
2.50–2.9922.0%
2.0–2.496.0%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

Source:Saint Ambrose University Common Data Set 2023–24, Fall 2023About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1050 on the SAT, 120 points below the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students who entered in fall 2024.

Where would you land?

SAT total930–1170median 1050
8001000120014001600
Reading & Writing490–580median 530
400500600700800
Math440–590median 520
400500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Who submitted scores?

13%

submitted SAT

10%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1050
1050
← 900higher than 18% of 9361535 →

Sources:IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Saint Ambrose University Common Data Set 2023–24, 2023–24;Saint Ambrose University Common Data Set 2023–24, Fall 2023;Saint Ambrose University Common Data Set 2023–24, Fall 2024 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)