Quad

Cost & aid

What it costs

In 2023–24, the average first-year paid an estimated $26,989 in total (tuition, housing, food, books and other costs, after grants), $2.7K more than the national median. The 100% who received grants paid $25,345 on average; the other 0% paid the full sticker price of $52,804.

−18% after inflation since 2013–14Over time
Full price
$52,804 a year
tuition, housing, food, books, and other costs
Need-based aid
Little need-based aid above $110K
aid thins out for families above that income
Merit aid
28% · avg $24K
of first-years got a grant without federal aid (a proxy: at most colleges that's merit aid)

Cost by family income

Per year for a typical family of four with one child in college. Up to $110K it is the average price federal aid recipients paid (2023–24).

Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to read the price at an income.

$0$20K$40K$0$100K$200K$300K$400K+Full price $53KLittle need-based aid above $110KMerit: $28K
  • Published federal figures
  • With an average merit award: $28K · proxy: 28% got one. A possibility, not a promise
View as a table
Price per year by family income
Family incomePrice per year
$0–30K$22K a year
$30–48K$22K a year
$48–75K$22K a year
$75–110K$25K a year
$150KPublished data end at $110K
$200KPublished data end at $110K
$250KPublished data end at $110K
$300KPublished data end at $110K
$350KPublished data end at $110K
$400K and abovePublished data end at $110K
$150K a year

At $150K: Published data end at $110K

Published data end at $110K; use the college's net price calculator for a number.

Your own number depends on the details below, so use the college's calculator for it.

What can change this

  • Savings and investments above a typical amount raise the price. The curve assumes typical assets.
  • Home equity: some colleges that use the CSS Profile count it. Check this college's own aid page or calculator.
Average total cost per year, all first-years (est.)

$26,989

Tuition, housing, food, books & other expenses, after grants · 2023–24

Full price$52,804
− Grants, averaged over every first-year−$25,815

100% got grants averaging $25,877; 0% got none.

= Average total cost$26,989
Tuition & fees$35.6KRoom & board$12.3KBooks & supplies$1.3KOther expenses$3.5K

Who pays what

Received grants · 100%$25,345 averagenet price after grants
No grants · 0%$52,804full sticker price

Share of first-year students, 2023–24.

Compared to all colleges$26,989
National median: $24,284Above typical

Housing and food use the college's on-campus rates, so the estimate runs high where many students live at home. “Other expenses” is the college's estimate of personal and transportation costs. Loans aren't subtracted because they're repaid.

Next year (2024–25), reported by Saint Ambrose University

$50,036 before aid

Tuition, fees, and on-campus food and housing · up 4% from 2023–24.

Show the full next-year estimate
  • Tuition, fees, food & housing$50,036
  • Books and supplies$1,320
  • Transportation$1,458
  • Other expenses$2,142
  • Total for a student living on campus$54,956
Median debt at graduation

$25K

≈ $265/month for 10 years

Payback estimate

1.8 yrs

of median salary to cover 4 years of net price

Undergrads with a federal loan64%
National median: 45%Above typical

64% of undergrads borrow federally.

Median federal debt, by background

Everyone who borrowed and left, whether or not they graduated.

Pell Grant recipients$20,500
No Pell Grant$19,500
Family income under $30K$22,487
$30K–$75K$18,750
Over $75K$19,500

Three years into repayment

Where former undergraduates stand on their federal loans.

  • Paid in full13%
  • Paying it down27%
  • Payments paused30%
  • Not paying it down20%
  • Behind or in default8%
  • Forgiven or discharged0–1%

Some shares are published as a small range to protect privacy.

Who actually gets aid

49%of full price

Aid generosity

Generous

Grants cover 49% of the $52,804 full price on average across all first-years (generous), more than at 72% of colleges. The sticker price overstates what most students here actually pay.

$25,815 in grants per first-year ÷ $52,804 full price.

Compared to every college49%
49%
← Limitedmore generous than 72% of 1,514Very generous →

Who gets grants and scholarships

Full-time first-year students (421), 2023–24

Received grants or scholarships, avg $25,877 No grants

Where the aid comes from

From the college100% · avg $22.5K
Pell Grants35% · avg $5.3K
State or local grants22%
Student loans61% · avg $9.3K

Share of first-year students receiving each; averages are per recipient.

Aid by family income

The whole first-year class (421)

  • Federal aid + grants303avg grant $26.5K
  • Grants, no federal aid117avg grant $24.4K
  • No grants1pay full price

Students with grants but no federal aid usually got the college's own need-based aid (without federal loans or Pell) or merit aid.

By family income: only students who received federal aid (303 of 421), because income is only reported for them.

IncomeStudentsAvg grant
$0–30K47$29.1K
$30–48K39$29.4K
$48–75K51$28.7K
$75–110K53$26.4K
$110K+113$23.3K

From Saint Ambrose University's Common Data Set

First-years and all full-time undergraduates, 2023–24 (estimated).

First-yearsAll full-time
Have financial need79%332 students76%1,474 students
Need met, on average77%76%
Need fully met27%28%
Average aid package$31,576$29,930
Average need-based grant$27,139$25,087
Average need-based loan$3,015$4,315
Merit aid without need–12%average $19,169

23% of the college's own grant dollars were awarded without regard to need.

Each college decides what a family needs, so “100% of need met” can mean different prices at different colleges. Merit awards that went toward a student's need count as need-based here.

Applying for aid

For fall 2024 entrants.

To apply for aid: the FAFSA.

Priority date: March 15 · Deadline: none · Aid offers: on a rolling basis · Reply by: November 1

Dates for fall 2024 entrants; the next cycle's are usually similar.

What the college's own scholarships consider

Athletics✓not marked

A blank means the college didn't mark it, not that it never counts.

International students

The college offered its own aid to international students in 2023–24 (estimated).

Merit aid offered.

International applicants file: the college's own form.

Sources:IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Student Financial Aid survey, 2023–24;College Scorecard, 2023–24;College Scorecard, most recent release;Saint Ambrose University Common Data Set 2023–24, 2024–25;Saint Ambrose University Common Data Set 2023–24, 2023–24 (estimated);Saint Ambrose University Common Data Set 2023–24, Fall 2024 entrants;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;Common Data Set, most recent releaseAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)