Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A small campus of 1,916 undergrads, where 32% receive Pell Grants, a typical share compared to other colleges.

−28% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.54

Diversity index vs. every college0.54
0.54
← 0.00higher than 42% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients32%
National median: 34%About typical
First-generation students28%
National median: 33%Below typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college32%
32%
← 0%higher than 44% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

1,916undergrads
Compared to every college1.9K
1.9K
← 19larger than 56% of 1,89337.8K →

5% of undergraduates take every course online, and another 37% take some

Where first-years come from

383 first-time students

60% came from other states and 0.3% from abroad; 38% are from Iowa. More from other states than at 86% of colleges.

  • In-state (Iowa)38%
  • Other states60%
  • Abroad0.3%
  • Not reported1.8%

Top home states

  1. Illinois50% 190
  2. Iowa(home state)38% 147
  3. Indiana1.6% 6
  4. Wisconsin1.3% 5
  5. California0.5% 2

From 23 states (counting DC) and 1 from U.S. territories.

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

175

new transfer students, 31% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 61% of colleges.

158 full-time, 17 part-time.

Going on to another college

25%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 200 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

5.8% of undergrads study part-time.

Men47%
National median: 44%Above typical

53% women

Another gender: Not reported: the college records other genders but leaves these counts blank when any is under 5, for privacy.

Part-time students5.8%
National median: 7.5%About typical
Students 25 and older11%
National median: 11%About typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

Housing for 1,601 students.

Housing

Beds

1,601

About 84 for every 100 undergrads (median college: 59). Can include graduate housing.

First-years

Not required to live on campus

Many colleges still expect it, with exceptions such as for local students.

Meal plans

Up to 19 meals a week

Athletics & programs

Athletics

NAIA · Chicagoland Collegiate Athletic Conference

Football in the Mid-States Football Association. Of the four sports the federal survey asks about, it plays football, basketball, baseball, cross country/track.

How the Chicagoland Collegiate Athletic Conference compares

ROTC

Not listed

Study abroad

Offered

Undergraduate research

A formal program

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

  • Academic and career counseling
  • Help finding a job while enrolled
  • On-campus child care for students' children
  • 16% of undergrads registered with disability services· Disability services office

Religious life

Affiliation

Roman Catholic

Other Catholic colleges

In admission

Religious affiliation or commitment: not considered

Campus ministries

Listed among campus activities

Greek life

Undergrad men in a fraternity0.0%
National median: 7.0%Below typical
Undergrad women in a sorority0.0%
National median: 8.0%Below typical

Among first-years: 0.0% of men, 0.0% of women.

LGBTQ+ life

Policies

  • Nondiscrimination policy covers gender identity or expression

Listed by Trans Policy Clearinghouse, read October 2026; not confirmed by the college.

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

Not reported: the college records other genders but leaves these counts blank when any is under 5, for privacy.

Gender unknown: fewer than 10

First-year applicants of another gender, fall 2024

Not reported: the college records other genders but leaves these counts blank when any is under 5, for privacy.

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;Saint Ambrose University Common Data Set 2023–24, Fall 2023;Saint Ambrose University Common Data Set 2023–24, 2023–24;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)