Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2024

UNC admits about 1 in 7 applicants (15%). That puts it in the "Highly selective" tier, more selective than 96% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 28%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled7 of 100 · 4,640 students
Admitted, went elsewhere8 of 100 · 5,569
Not admitted85 of 100 · 56,326

The funnel

Applied
66,535
Admitted
10,209
Enrolled
4,640

Men and women were admitted at similar rates (15% and 15%).

$85 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

45%

Yield

45% of admitted students enroll, one of the highest nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college45%
45%
← 5%higher than 84% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college15%
15%
← More selectivemore selective than 96% of 1,547Less selective →

Wait list: 7,355 offered a place, 5,258 accepted, 2,099 admitted (40% of those who accepted)

Applying early

Restrictive early action (not binding): apply by Oct 15; decisions by Jan 31

Restrictive early action: applicants agree not to apply to other colleges' early plans, with exceptions the college sets.

Where you stand

How UNC reads a record

and GPA are both very important; class rank is important; tests are considered. This college reports (average 4.47), which pile most students into the top band; the bands can't show how crowded unweighted GPAs are. Scores are required. 28% of first-years sent an SAT and 41% an ACT. Of the 66% whose high school reported a rank, 76% were in the top tenth. Requires 4 years of English, 4 of math, 3 of science, and 2 of social studies. See the years by subject

What they look at

Considers whether an applicant's parent attended (legacy status).

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankImportant
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresConsidered
EssayVery important
RecommendationsVery important
Personal
InterviewNot considered
Extracurricular activitiesVery important
Talent or abilityVery important
Character and personal qualitiesVery important
First generationConsidered
Alumni relation (legacy)Considered
Geographic residenceNot considered
State residencyVery important
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workImportant
Work experienceImportant
Demonstrated interestNot considered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program considered; demonstration of competencies considered; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

37% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 15% of first-year applicants

5,330 applied · 1,970 admitted · 1,078 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall and summer.

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: priority date February 15, apply by April 30, decisions by May 15, reply by May 15

What the application needs

College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by January 15 for fall 2026.
  • Priority date: October 15. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • Decisions are sent by January 31.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1.
  • $250 housing deposit, due May 15, non-refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 1 year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Requires a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequired
English4
Math4
Science (lab: 1)3
Social studies2
Academic electives2
Total15

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

Recent change: Requires the SAT or ACT again, for students entering in fall 2027.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 4.47, weighted

This average gives extra points for honors and AP courses, so it runs above 4.0 and can't be compared with an unweighted GPA.

From the 90% of first-years who reported a GPA.

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

At colleges with a weighted average, the “4.0” band seems to hold every GPA of 4.0 or more.

  • 4.095%
  • 3.75–3.993%
  • 3.50–3.741%
  • 3.25–3.491%
  • 3.00–3.241%
  • below 3.00%

The middle half had GPAs of 4.0–4.0.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.094.6%
3.75–3.992.8%
3.50–3.741.2%
3.25–3.490.8%
3.00–3.240.5%
2.50–2.990.1%
2.0–2.490.0%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

76% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 97% in the top quarter, of the 66% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1460 on the SAT, 290 points above the median for colleges that report scores. It requires SAT or ACT scores again from students entering in fall 2027.

Test policy

Required

Send SAT or ACT scores: they're required to be considered. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1390–1530median 1480
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing690–750median 730
500600700800
Math700–780median 750
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

These scores are from the class that entered in fall 2024, before the change.

Who submitted scores?

28%

submitted SAT

41%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1460
1460
← 900higher than 93% of 9361535 →

Sources:IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)