Quad

Cost & aid

What it costs

In 2023–24, the average first-year paid an estimated $25,694 in total (tuition, housing, food, books and other costs, after grants), $1.4K more than the national median. The 38% who received grants paid $10,154 on average; the other 62% paid the full sticker price of $26,109 in-state / $56,450 out-of-state.

−5% after inflation since 2013–14Over time
Full price, in-state
$26,109 a year
tuition, housing, food, books, and other costs
Need-based aid
Little need-based aid above $110K
aid thins out for families above that income

Cost by family income

Per year for a typical family of four with one child in college. Up to $110K it is the average price federal aid recipients paid (2023–24).

Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to read the price at an income.

$0$10K$20K$0$100K$200K$300K$400K+Full price $26KLittle need-based aid above $110K
  • Published federal figures
View as a table
Price per year by family income
Family incomePrice per year
$0–30K$2K a year
$30–48K$4K a year
$48–75K$9K a year
$75–110K$16K a year
$150KPublished data end at $110K
$200KPublished data end at $110K
$250KPublished data end at $110K
$300KPublished data end at $110K
$350KPublished data end at $110K
$400K and abovePublished data end at $110K
$150K a year

At $150K: Published data end at $110K

Published data end at $110K; use the college's net price calculator for a number.

Your own number depends on the details below, so use the college's calculator for it.

What can change this

  • Savings and investments above a typical amount raise the price. The curve assumes typical assets.
  • Home equity: some colleges that use the CSS Profile count it. Check this college's own aid page or calculator.
Average total cost per year, all first-years (est.)

$25,694

Tuition, housing, food, books & other expenses, after grants · 2023–24

Full price, averaged across in-state & out-of-state$32,481
− Grants, averaged over every first-year−$6,787

38% got grants averaging $17,814; 62% got none.

= Average total cost$25,694
Tuition & fees$15.4KRoom & board$13KBooks & supplies$1.3KOther expenses$2.8K
Compared to all colleges$25,694
National median: $24,284About typical

Housing and food use the college's on-campus rates, so the estimate runs high where many students live at home. “Other expenses” is the college's estimate of personal and transportation costs. Loans aren't subtracted because they're repaid.

Who pays what

Received grants · 38%$10,154 averagenet price (in-state students)
No grants · 62%$26.1K / $56.5Kfull price, in-state / out-of-state

Share of first-year students, 2023–24.

Sticker price by residency

RateTuition & feesFirst-years
In-state$8,989$26,10979%
Out-of-state$39,330$56,45021%

Full cost adds books, on-campus room & board, and other expenses ($17,120) to tuition and fees.

Tuition guarantee Part of a Promise program
Median debt at graduation

$14K

≈ $148/month for 10 years

Payback estimate

1.4 yrs

of median salary to cover 4 years of net price

Undergrads with a federal loan13%
National median: 45%Below typical

About 1 in 8 undergrads borrows federally.

Median federal debt, by background

Everyone who borrowed and left, whether or not they graduated.

Pell Grant recipients$10,876
No Pell Grant$14,224
Family income under $30K$7,636
$30K–$75K$12,500
Over $75K$14,500

Three years into repayment

Where former undergraduates stand on their federal loans.

  • Paid in full26%
  • Paying it down31%
  • Payments paused26%
  • Not paying it down12%
  • Behind or in default3%
  • Forgiven or discharged0%

Some shares are published as a small range to protect privacy.

Who actually gets aid

21%of full price

Aid generosity

Limited

Grants cover 21% of the $32,481 full price on average across all first-years (limited), more than at 9% of colleges. Most students here pay close to the sticker price.

$6,787 in grants per first-year ÷ $32,481 full price.

Compared to every college21%
21%
← Limitedmore generous than 9% of 1,514Very generous →

Who gets grants and scholarships

Full-time first-year students (4,688), 2023–24

Received grants or scholarships, avg $17,814 No grants

About 1 in 2 first-year students got no grant aid and paid the full sticker price of $26,109 in-state / $56,450 out-of-state.

Where the aid comes from

From the college35% · avg $13.9K
Pell Grants18% · avg $6.1K
State or local grants16%
Student loans17% · avg $6.9K

Share of first-year students receiving each; averages are per recipient.

Aid by family income

By family income: only students who received federal aid, because income is only reported for them.

Aid by family income isn't reported.

Applying for aid

For fall 2026 entrants.

To apply for aid: the FAFSA and the CSS Profile.
Need is calculated with the college's own formula as well as the federal one.

Priority date: March 1 · Aid offers: on a rolling basis from January 31 · Reply by: May 1

Dates for fall 2026 entrants; the next cycle's are usually similar.

What the college's own scholarships consider

Academics✓✓
Alumni connection✓not marked
Art✓not marked
Athletics✓not marked
Leadership✓✓
Music or drama✓not marked
Religious affiliation✓not marked
State or district residency✓not marked

A blank means the college didn't mark it, not that it never counts.

In the college's words:

“The Carolina Covenant® program - a no-loans program for qualifying low-income students (whether in-state or out-of-state) who gain admission to the University. To qualify, students must be dependent on their families and the family's adjusted gross income may not exceed 200% of the federal poverty standard, indexed by family size. In 2004, the first year of implementation, Carolina enrolled 224 Covenant Scholars. In fall 2024, Carolina enrolled 432 Covenant Scholars (312 first-year students, representing nearly 7% of our entering first-year class, plus 120 transfer students). For additional information, please see: https://studentaid.unc.edu/incoming/what-aid-is-available/carolina-covenant/”
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Common Data Set

Sources:IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Student Financial Aid survey, 2023–24;College Scorecard, 2023–24;College Scorecard, most recent release;University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 entrants;University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (2026–27), 2026–27;Common Data Set, most recent releaseAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)