Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A large campus of 20,752 undergrads, where 20% receive Pell Grants, a low share compared to other colleges.

+16% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.67

Diversity index vs. every college0.67
0.67
← 0.00higher than 72% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients20%
National median: 34%Below typical
First-generation students20%
National median: 33%Below typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college20%
20%
← 0%higher than 17% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

20,752undergrads
Compared to every college20.8K
20.8K
← 19larger than 95% of 1,89337.8K →

Where first-years come from

4,640 first-time students

11% came from other states and 4.8% from abroad; 84% are from North Carolina. Fewer from other states than at 72% of colleges.

  • In-state (North Carolina)84%
  • Other states11%
  • Abroad4.8%

Top home states

  1. North Carolina(home state)84% 3,910
  2. New York1.1% 53
  3. Florida0.8% 38
  4. Virginia0.8% 36
  5. Georgia0.7% 32

From 45 states (counting DC) and 2 from U.S. territories.

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

980

new transfer students, 17% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 32% of colleges.

970 full-time, 10 part-time.

Going on to another college

6.0%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 310 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

3.1% of undergrads study part-time.

Men39%
National median: 44%Below typical

61% women

Another gender: Not collected by this college.

Part-time students3.1%
National median: 7.5%Below typical
Students 25 and older2.1%
National median: 11%Below typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

Housing for 10,006 students.

Housing

Beds

10,006

About 48 for every 100 undergrads (median college: 59). Can include graduate housing.

First-years

Not required to live on campus

Many colleges still expect it, with exceptions such as for local students.

Meal plans

Offered

Athletics & programs

Athletics

NCAA Division I FBS · Atlantic Coast Conference

Of the four sports the federal survey asks about, it plays football, basketball, baseball, cross country/track.

How the Atlantic Coast Conference compares

ROTC

Army, Navy, Air Force

Study abroad

Offered

Undergraduate research

A formal program

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

  • Academic and career counseling
  • Help finding a job while enrolled
  • On-campus child care for students' children
  • 11% of undergrads registered with disability services· Disability services office

Religious life

Affiliation

No religious affiliation

Scholarships

Some of the college's own non-need-based aid considers religious affiliation

Campus ministries

Listed among campus activities

Faith communities · 1

Nonreligious and secular

Secular Student Alliance

University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Secular Student Alliance

Greek life

8chapters

On the national organizations' own chapter lists.

Undergrad men in a fraternity6.0%
National median: 7.0%About typical
Undergrad women in a sorority9.0%
National median: 8.0%About typical

Among first-years: 6.0% of men, 9.0% of women.

  • Fraternity and sorority housing

Councils and chapters

LGBTQ+ life

Support on campus

Policies

  • Nondiscrimination policy covers gender identity or expression
  • Chosen name and pronouns on campus records
  • Gender-inclusive restrooms listed online
  • Student health plan covers transition-related care

Listed by Trans Policy Clearinghouse, read October 2026; not confirmed by the college.

State law for public colleges

North Carolina public universities and community colleges may not keep offices named diversity, equity, and inclusion or promoting different treatment by federally protected class; the law doesn't name sexual orientation or gender identity.

N.C. Gen. Stat. §§116-415 to 116-417 (North Carolina SB 558 (2026)), in effect since June 24, 2026. Lists can lag changes on campus, so a center listed above may have changed since the list was read.

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

Not collected by this college.

Gender unknown: fewer than 10

First-year applicants of another gender, fall 2024

Not reported: the college records other genders but leaves these counts blank when any is under 5, for privacy.

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 entrants;University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;State laws on public colleges, In effect since June 24, 2026About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)