Quad

Academics

Majors and faculty

The most popular major is Business Administration and Management, General (13% of graduates). 10 students for every faculty member, fewer than at 76% of colleges. 84% of faculty are full-time. Spends $25,690 a year on instruction per student.

Most popular majors

563 bachelor's degrees, 2024–25 graduates

The top 5 programs account for 42% of graduates; 39 programs in 18 fields awarded at least one.

  1. Business Administration and Management, General 52.020113% 75
    Graduates in this field earn $73,099 4 years out
  2. Biology/Biological Sciences, General 26.01017.5% 42
  3. Exercise Science and Kinesiology 31.05057.3% 41
  4. Psychology, General 42.01016.9% 39
    Graduates in this field earn $57,264 4 years out
  5. Political Science and Government, General 45.10016.6% 37
    Graduates in this field earn $74,476 4 years out

Fastest-growing field: Parks, recreation, and kinesiology, 0.0% → 7.3% of graduates since 2014–15 (41 graduates in 2024–25).

Source:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2014–15 to 2024–25About the data(built 2026-10-12; CPI retrieved 2026-10-12)

Bachelor's degrees awarded July through June, by federal program name (), which can differ from what the college calls a major. A double major counts once, under the ; its other field is a . Earnings are College Scorecard's median for graduates of the program's broader field (), 4 years after completion; see Top-earning majors below.

Top-earning majors here

By earnings 4 years after completion

  1. Political Science and Government$74,476 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $34,473

    4 years after completion$74,476
    National median: $63,293Above typical

    4 years out, Pell: Too few graduates to report · Non-Pell: $60,175(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $27,000 · 120 graduates, two most recent years combined

  2. Business Administration, Management and Operations$73,099 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $49,008

    4 years after completion$73,099
    National median: $68,257Above typical

    4 years out, Pell: $45,011 · Non-Pell: $81,967(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $19,500 · 105 graduates, two most recent years combined

  3. Communication and Media Studies$64,014 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $41,766

    4 years after completion$64,014
    National median: $56,359Above typical

    4 years out, Pell: Too few graduates to report · Non-Pell: $65,849(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $22,631 · 113 graduates, two most recent years combined

  4. Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other$61,904 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: Too few graduates to report

    4 years after completion$61,904
    National median: $68,245Below typical

    Median federal debt: $21,538 · 13 graduates, two most recent years combined

  5. Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics$60,280 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: Too few graduates to report

    4 years after completion$60,280
    National median: $55,000Above typical

    Median federal debt: $26,955 · 57 graduates, two most recent years combined

Bachelor's programs only, among graduates who received federal financial aid and were working (not enrolled in school) in the measurement year.

Students per faculty member vs. every college10 to 1
10 to 1
← Fewer students per facultyfewer students per faculty member than 76% of 1,892More students per faculty →

The college also reports 9.7 to 1 in its Common Data Set.

Not the average class size: faculty also teach graduate students and do research, and large lectures can sit alongside small seminars.

Programs & curriculum

  • Double major
  • English as a Second Language
  • Independent study
  • Internships
  • Liberal arts/career combination
  • Student-designed major
  • Study abroad
  • Undergraduate research

Requires coursework in arts, English composition, a foreign language, history, physical education, humanities, intensive writing, math, philosophy, a natural science, and social science.

Full-time faculty84%
National median: 67%Above typical
Average faculty salary

$93,593

9-month equated, all ranks combined. Pay tracks local cost of living as much as a college's generosity.

Spending and endowment

Fiscal 2023–24. Compared only against other private nonprofit colleges: public and private colleges report finances on different accounting forms that aren't comparable.

Instruction spending per student$25,690
$25,690
← Lessmore than 91% of 1,199More →
Endowment per student$319,344
$319,344
← Lessmore than 92% of 1,065More →

Sources:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2024–25 graduates;College Scorecard Field of Study data, most recent release;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part D), Fall 2024;IPEDS Salaries survey (SAL, instructional staff, all ranks), Fall 2024;College Scorecard, Fall 2024;IPEDS Finance survey, derived per-student figures, 2023–24;Furman University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;Furman University Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)