Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A small campus of 2,379 undergrads, where 13% receive Pell Grants, a low share compared to other colleges.

−15% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.46

Diversity index vs. every college0.46
0.46
← 0.00higher than 29% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients13%
National median: 34%Below typical
First-generation students12%
National median: 33%Below typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college13%
13%
← 0%higher than 6% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

2,379undergrads
Compared to every college2.4K
2.4K
← 19larger than 62% of 1,89337.8K →

Where first-years come from

608 first-time students

62% came from other states and 8.4% from abroad; 29% are from South Carolina. More from other states than at 87% of colleges.

  • In-state (South Carolina)29%
  • Other states62%
  • Abroad8.4%

Top home states

  1. South Carolina(home state)29% 178
  2. Georgia12% 73
  3. North Carolina11% 64
  4. Tennessee6.1% 37
  5. Florida4.8% 29

From 38 states (counting DC).

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

0

new transfer students, 0.0% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 1% of colleges.

Going on to another college

12%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 94 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

Almost everyone studies full-time.

Men42%
National median: 44%About typical

58% women

Another gender: Not reported: the college records other genders but leaves these counts blank when any is under 5, for privacy.

Part-time students0.6%
National median: 7.5%Below typical
Students 25 and older0.4%
National median: 11%Below typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

Housing for 2,398 students.

Housing

Beds

2,398

Room for every undergrad (median college: 59). Can include graduate housing.

First-years

Not required to live on campus

Many colleges still expect it, with exceptions such as for local students.

Meal plans

Offered

Athletics & programs

Athletics

NCAA Division I FCS · Southern Conference

Of the four sports the federal survey asks about, it plays football, basketball, cross country/track.

How the Southern Conference compares

ROTC

Army

Study abroad

Offered

Undergraduate research

A formal program

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

  • Academic and career counseling
  • Help finding a job while enrolled
  • Job placement after graduating
  • 21% of undergrads registered with disability services· Disability services office

Religious life

Affiliation

No religious affiliation

Campus ministries

Listed among campus activities

Faith communities · 1

Greek life

14chapters

In 3 councils, as the college counts them.

Undergrad men in a fraternity28%
National median: 7.0%Above typical
Undergrad women in a sorority33%
National median: 8.0%Above typical
  • Fraternity and sorority housing

Councils and chapters

  • 6chaptersPanhellenic CouncilPanhellenic sororities (NPC)

    3 of the college's 6 chapters are on the national lists we read.

    Alpha Delta Pi

    Eta Phi Chapter

    Kappa Delta

    Zeta Pi

  • 6chaptersInterfraternity CouncilInterfraternity (NIC and IFC)

    2 of the college's 6 chapters are on the national lists we read.

    Sigma Nu

    Kappa Chi

  • 2chaptersNational Pan-Hellenic Council Historically Black (NPHC)Its chapters aren't on the national lists we read yet.

LGBTQ+ life

Policies

  • Nondiscrimination policy covers gender identity or expression
  • Chosen name and pronouns on campus records

Listed by Trans Policy Clearinghouse, read October 2026; not confirmed by the college.

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

Not reported: the college records other genders but leaves these counts blank when any is under 5, for privacy.

Gender unknown: fewer than 10

First-year applicants of another gender, fall 2024

Not reported: the college records other genders but leaves these counts blank when any is under 5, for privacy.

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;Furman University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;Furman University Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)