Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2026

Furman admits about 1 in 2 applicants (46%). That puts it in the "Very selective" tier, more selective than 86% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 69%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled8 of 100 · 705 students
Admitted, went elsewhere38 of 100 · 3,469
Not admitted54 of 100 · 4,821

The funnel

Applied
8,995
Admitted
4,174
Enrolled
705

No application fee

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Men were admitted at 37%, women at 48%.

Women admitted48%
Men admitted37%
17%

Yield

17% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college17%
17%
← 5%higher than 38% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college46%
46%
← More selectivemore selective than 86% of 1,547Less selective →

Wait list: 524 offered a place, 76 accepted, 9 admitted (12% of those who accepted)

Applying early

Early decision: 73% admitted

96 of 131 early applicants

Apply by Nov 1; decisions by Nov 15

Second round: apply by Jan 15; decisions by Feb 1

Early decision is binding: if admitted, you commit to enroll. Recruited athletes and other applicants with an edge often apply early, so the early rate overstates the gain for a typical applicant.

Early action (not binding): apply by Nov 1; decisions by Dec 20

Where you stand

How Furman reads a record

and GPA are both very important; class rank and tests are both considered. 44% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher. Scores are optional. 25% of first-years sent an SAT and 23% an ACT. Most first-years were admitted without scores. Of the 49% whose high school reported a rank, 36% were in the top tenth. Recommends 4 years of math and 3 of science (3 and 2 required). See the years by subject

What they look at

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankConsidered
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresConsidered
EssayImportant
RecommendationsConsidered
Personal
InterviewConsidered
Extracurricular activitiesImportant
Talent or abilityConsidered
Character and personal qualitiesImportant
First generationConsidered
Alumni relation (legacy)Not considered
Geographic residenceNot considered
State residencyNot considered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workConsidered
Work experienceConsidered
Demonstrated interestConsidered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program required; demonstration of competencies considered; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

26% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 46% of first-year applicants

233 applied · 60 admitted · 26 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall and spring.

At least 16 credits completed to apply as a transfer.

Minimum college GPA: 3.0

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: priority date January 15, apply by July 15, reply by May 1
  • Spring entry: priority date November 15, apply by December 15, decisions by December 15, reply by January 5

What the application needs

High school transcript
Required
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Not required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by January 15 for fall 2026.
  • Priority date: January 15. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • Decisions are sent by March 1.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1, or within 2 weeks if admitted later.
  • $500 housing deposit, due May 1, non-refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 1 year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Recommends a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequiredRecommended
English44
Math34
Science (lab: 2 / 2)23
Foreign language23
Social studies34
Total1418

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Furman University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.63

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.017%
  • 3.75–3.9926%
  • 3.50–3.7425%
  • 3.25–3.4917%
  • 3.00–3.248%
  • below 3.06%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.25–3.99.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.017.4%
3.75–3.9926.4%
3.50–3.7425.1%
3.25–3.4916.9%
3.00–3.248.1%
2.50–2.995.5%
2.0–2.490.2%
1.0–1.990.4%
below 1.00.0%

36% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 63% in the top quarter, of the 49% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Furman University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1350 on the SAT, 180 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1280–1410median 1350
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing650–730median 690
500600700800
Math620–700median 660
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

32% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1400 or higher.

ACT composite

68% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

SAT Reading & Writing

48% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

SAT Math

28% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

ACT English

70% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

ACT Math

39% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

Shares of the 25% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Shares of the 23% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

25%

submitted SAT

134 students
23%

submitted ACT

123 students

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1350
1350
← 900higher than 86% of 9361535 →

Sources:Furman University (Fall 2026), Fall 2026;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Furman University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;Furman University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;Furman University Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Furman University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)